Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The car has wheels."

Translation:El coche tiene ruedas.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Binicorn
Binicorn

Can someone please explain the difference between coche and auto?

3 years ago

MarwaZidan

It depends on where you live. - Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, PerĂº and Uruguay >> auto. - Colombia y Venezuela >> carro. - Spain >> coche - Mexico --> [ carro o coche], it depends on the region of Mexico, in the middle of Mexico coche is iften used and carro is used in the rest of the country.

http://www.woodwardspanish.com/how-to-say-car-in-spanish-coche-carro-auto/

3 years ago

Binicorn
Binicorn

thank you!

3 years ago

jorgebompal
jorgebompal

car= coche, carro, auto; "auto" of AUTOmatic, AUTOmobile, and others

2 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

What about carro?

3 years ago

jorgebompal
jorgebompal

carro=car

2 years ago

RobertMobb

Bs. Llantas.

3 years ago

rspreng

Ah, the old tire/wheel, llanta/rueda issue. ;)

3 years ago

jorgebompal
jorgebompal

no no no, say caucho, because the wheels are rubber, then in Venezuela, instead of saying wheels, the word is used rubbers; which in Spanish would CAUCHOS, although it should be linguistically incorrect .. but it is used throughout this country

2 years ago

jorgebompal
jorgebompal

in VENEZUELA say: el carro tiene cauchos ( o ruedas); in here no say: coche or llantas

2 years ago

mjaneg33

same word for wheel as for tire??

1 year ago