Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella ha perdido todo su dinero."

Translation:She has lost all her money.

1
5 years ago

18 Comments


DeanG6
DeanG6

Darn. Lo siento.

7
Reply3 years ago

sashaalanis

Should "She has lost all his money" be correct? If you're changing up her to him would you need to put "de el"? I feel like up to this point it hasn't mattered whether her or him is used... maybe I just haven't noticed..

6
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

It must be her money because she is the subject. If you change whose money it is, you must indicate it with de él, with an accent, or a ellos. If there is no clarification then it is her money.

5
Reply14 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

But if it's really clear from the context that she already had someone else's money I wouldn't think the indication would be so important.

0
Reply1 year ago

diennergirl2

I tried the translation "She has lost all his money" and it was excepted.

1
Reply1 year ago

davidrosa.tt

compulsive gambler????

6
Reply4 years ago

FraserMcFadyen

And what's wrong with "She's lost his money." (eg. her husband's)?

3
Reply4 years ago

Lingots4Luck

When you tryna save money but you see that snickers bar

1
Reply2 months ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Why isn't "she has lost all their money" correct here?

0
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

They forget to incluide it in the database.

0
Reply5 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Thanks. Always annoying to try to figure out whether DuoLingo made a mistake or whether I have misunderstood something essential. :)

7
Reply5 years ago

Turgidtom

glad i have some spanish speaking friends to annoy for just this purpose :)

1
Reply4 years ago

Farhi
Farhi

Should it pronounce ha in the sentence?

0
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is pronounced, if you are asking why you aren't hearing it.

The reason you may be missing it is that the letter h is always silent in Spanish, and so only the /a/ sound is made there, and it follows immediately after the terminal /a/ sound of ella. If you listen closely you can hear what sounds like "aye-jah ah"

NOTE- Hamster is not a Spanish word, so that initial h is pronounced, but that is the ONLY EXCEPTION.

0
Reply3 years ago

Matteo_Sac
Matteo_Sac

"She lost all her money" should be correct but marked wrong!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

When you remove "has" it completely changes the meaning.

0
Reply1 year ago

Matteo_Sac
Matteo_Sac

Yes, in english the meaning is different! Here in spanish it is simple past, so my answer is more correct than the one given by Duolingo.

0
Reply1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It's not simple past in Spanish, it's present perfect.. Unlike many other languages, the perfect tenses actually have the same meaning in Spanish as in English, in fact Spanish has more tenses than English so each one is more specific. Consider:

Ella pierde todo su dinero. (She loses all her money.)
Ella está perdiendo todo su dinero. (She is losing all her money.)
Ella ha perdido todo su dinero. (She has lost all her money.)
Ella ha estado perdiendo todo su dinero. (She has been losing all her money.)
Ella perdía todo su dinero. (She was losing/used to lose all her money.)
Ella estaba perdiendo todo su dinero. (She was losing all her money.)
Ella perdió todo su dinero. (She lost all her money.)
Ella había perdido su dinero. (She had lost all her money.)
Ella había estado perdiendo todo su dinero. (She had been losing all her money.)

Etc.

4
Reply21 year ago