"The man climbed the mountain."

Translation:Mannen klättrade upp på berget.

January 26, 2015

28 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What is "klättrade" without the "upp"? I always think of climbing as being something that is going up.... though I guess you can climb down something.....

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Without upp, it'd mean that maybe he was just climbing around.

January 26, 2015

Snommelp

...now I'm imagining a climber aimlessly circling around a spot on the rock wall...

March 21, 2015

Crutypus

Well he could just go to some mountain to climb some small walls, it's more common than climbing up a whole mountain.

March 23, 2015

Matt92HUN

So in Swedish you can't just say mannen klättrade berget?

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

That is right.

October 27, 2015

Matt92HUN

What about just klättrade på?

October 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it sounds strange.

March 11, 2016

Vizban

Why is "fjället" wrong?

April 7, 2015

Snommelp

I actually had to go look up what a "fjäll" was, so I may be entirely off-base, but here goes: a fjäll is often but not always a mountain, whereas a berg is always a mountain. A fjäll is defined specifically as a high and barren landscape feature, so it also includes relatively flat areas above the treeline.

From Swedish Wikipedia: Ett fjäll är ett berg eller ett mer flackt landskap, vars högsta punkt når över skogsgränsen. "A fjäll is a mountain or a more flat landscape, whose highest point is above the tree line."

April 7, 2015

Arnauti

I just want to add much later that fjället is not wrong here, it's an accepted answer. Other than that, what Snommelp said.

May 4, 2016

belkadoma

What's the difference between Mannen besteg berget. and Mannen klättrade berget?

February 4, 2016

Arnauti

You can't say klättrade berget without a preposition.
bestiga is a more specialized verb that is sometimes used for mountain climbing, specifically with the meaning of reaching the highest point of the mountain.

March 1, 2016

Hottiejan

When to use "uppför fjället" and when to use "upp på fjället" ?

July 24, 2017

robilubits

A Swedish person told me that usually you would say "att klättra i berget", not "att klättra på berget"...what's the difference here?

February 23, 2016

Arnauti

As you can see, the sentence here has an upp as well. 'att klättra upp på ett berg' is like climbing 'on top of' the mountain, or 'up onto the mountain' – it means you reached if not necessarily the summit of the mountain, at least a high point.

klättra i berg is more general, like 'mountain climbing' – it doesn't matter how far you get, this expression is more about the process of climbing. Since it's more general, i is more often used with indefinite forms than with the definite. It's more suitable for saying I like rock climbing than I climbed that specific mountain.

'klättra på berget' is currently not in any accepted solution here and it probably shouldn't be. It might not be totally wrong, but it sounds a bit like 'climbed on the mountain' in a weird way.

March 1, 2016

robilubits

Thank you so much! As usual, you are extremely clear and helpful!

March 1, 2016

hugg3rs

Okay I think I have to ask now since I got it wrong in the entire Course. What exactly is the difference between på and i?

June 2, 2016

Snommelp

Those little grammatical particles are always the hardest thing to translate, but generally speaking, you might want to think of på as "on" and i as "in". So, using Arnauti's examples, att klättra upp på ett berg would be similar to the English "to climb up on a mountain," whereas klättra i berg would be more like "climbing in the mountains."

June 2, 2016

hugg3rs

Tack! :)

June 15, 2016

reesuz

Can one say "Mannen klev upp på berget"? and if not, what is the difference between klättra and kliva ?

March 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Kliva is to take a (large) step. Klättra is to climb. If the man were gigantic, able to climb the mountain in a few steps, then it would fly. But that is unlikely.

March 11, 2016

reesuz

The reason I ask is because I read the book Hundraårigen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann, and wondered if klättra and kliva could be used interchangeably. Thanks for the clarification !

March 12, 2016

Arnauti

I'd usually translate kliva as 'step (up/out …)' So "Mannen klev upp på berget" could be like 'The man stepped up on the mountain". Might sound better in English than it does in Swedish ;)

May 4, 2016

Matt92HUN

So it's a word for something like climbing stairs?

March 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, you don't climb stairs, you "gå upp för" them.

March 11, 2016

Matt92HUN

Oh, okay.

March 11, 2016

DelbertSwa

the word up is missing on the English side. Otherwise how do we know if the man wasn't already on top of the mountain and climbing down

May 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.