1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man climbed the mountain…

"The man climbed the mountain."

Translation:Mannen klättrade upp på berget.

January 26, 2015

29 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What is "klättrade" without the "upp"? I always think of climbing as being something that is going up.... though I guess you can climb down something.....


Zmrzlina

Without upp, it'd mean that maybe he was just climbing around.


Snommelp

...now I'm imagining a climber aimlessly circling around a spot on the rock wall...


CapdeBurro

Well he could just go to some mountain to climb some small walls, it's more common than climbing up a whole mountain.


Matt92HUN

So in Swedish you can't just say mannen klättrade berget?


Zmrzlina

That is right.


Matt92HUN

What about just klättrade på?


Zmrzlina

No, it sounds strange.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "fjället" wrong?


Snommelp

    I actually had to go look up what a "fjäll" was, so I may be entirely off-base, but here goes: a fjäll is often but not always a mountain, whereas a berg is always a mountain. A fjäll is defined specifically as a high and barren landscape feature, so it also includes relatively flat areas above the treeline.

    From Swedish Wikipedia: Ett fjäll är ett berg eller ett mer flackt landskap, vars högsta punkt når över skogsgränsen. "A fjäll is a mountain or a more flat landscape, whose highest point is above the tree line."


Arnauti

    I just want to add much later that fjället is not wrong here, it's an accepted answer. Other than that, what Snommelp said.


belkadoma

    What's the difference between Mannen besteg berget. and Mannen klättrade berget?


Arnauti

    You can't say klättrade berget without a preposition.
    bestiga is a more specialized verb that is sometimes used for mountain climbing, specifically with the meaning of reaching the highest point of the mountain.


Hottiejan

    When to use "uppför fjället" and when to use "upp på fjället" ?


InvertedGo

    "Uppför" means he's climbing up it and he may or may not reach the top.

    "Upp på" means he's climbing up it and definitely reaches the top.


robilubits

    A Swedish person told me that usually you would say "att klättra i berget", not "att klättra på berget"...what's the difference here?


Arnauti

    As you can see, the sentence here has an upp as well. 'att klättra upp på ett berg' is like climbing 'on top of' the mountain, or 'up onto the mountain' – it means you reached if not necessarily the summit of the mountain, at least a high point.

    klättra i berg is more general, like 'mountain climbing' – it doesn't matter how far you get, this expression is more about the process of climbing. Since it's more general, i is more often used with indefinite forms than with the definite. It's more suitable for saying I like rock climbing than I climbed that specific mountain.

    'klättra på berget' is currently not in any accepted solution here and it probably shouldn't be. It might not be totally wrong, but it sounds a bit like 'climbed on the mountain' in a weird way.


robilubits

    Thank you so much! As usual, you are extremely clear and helpful!


hugg3rs

    Okay I think I have to ask now since I got it wrong in the entire Course. What exactly is the difference between på and i?


Snommelp

    Those little grammatical particles are always the hardest thing to translate, but generally speaking, you might want to think of på as "on" and i as "in". So, using Arnauti's examples, att klättra upp på ett berg would be similar to the English "to climb up on a mountain," whereas klättra i berg would be more like "climbing in the mountains."


reesuz

    Can one say "Mannen klev upp på berget"? and if not, what is the difference between klättra and kliva ?


Zmrzlina

    Kliva is to take a (large) step. Klättra is to climb. If the man were gigantic, able to climb the mountain in a few steps, then it would fly. But that is unlikely.


Matt92HUN

    So it's a word for something like climbing stairs?


Zmrzlina

    In Swedish, you don't climb stairs, you "gå upp för" them.


reesuz

    The reason I ask is because I read the book Hundraårigen som klev ut genom fönstret och försvann, and wondered if klättra and kliva could be used interchangeably. Thanks for the clarification !


Arnauti

    I'd usually translate kliva as 'step (up/out …)' So "Mannen klev upp på berget" could be like 'The man stepped up on the mountain". Might sound better in English than it does in Swedish ;)


DelbertSwa

    the word up is missing on the English side. Otherwise how do we know if the man wasn't already on top of the mountain and climbing down

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.