"Jag ber honom tala långsamt."

Translation:I ask him to speak slowly.

January 26, 2015

15 Comments


ElizaLanga

I don't see ber as much as fråga.

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

They don't mean the same thing. ber means to ask someone to do something. frågar means to ask a question. I agree that frågar is a word that is probably more frequently used.

March 6, 2015

myriam365

Could "ber" have any connexion with "beg", maybe?

July 14, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. It's also related to English bid.

July 14, 2017

AHS-9

What about "Jag ber honom att tala långsamt"? According to the lesson notes, one doesn’t need to add “att” if an object is directly followed by a vern in infinitive form but would it be grammatically incorrect to add it?

December 17, 2015

Arnauti

It works perfectly fine with att in this case. It varies depending on the (first) verb, but with ber, either way is fine.

December 17, 2015

nvasic

Should 'I ask him to talk slowly' also be counted as a correct answer here?

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, and it is accepted.

January 26, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes.

January 26, 2015

JosVictorA7

Don't I need the "om" here? Like "ber om"?

January 6, 2017

Arnauti

be om is like 'ask for' in English. You typically ask for nouns that you want to get: Jag ber om vatten 'I'm asking for water'. But when you ask someone to do something, it's just ber, without a preposition. If you add om here, you need to have a clause after it. Jag ber om att han ska prata långsamt 'I ask for him to speak slowly'.

July 14, 2017

Dave49059

The words provided in the dropdown do not include beg. The word ask is included in the drop down . i used the word ask and was deemed incorrect

September 12, 2017

Arnauti

That was probably because of something else. The recommended answer is I ask him to speak slowly. Unfortunately, the machine is really bad at giving helpful corrections, so it's hard to know for sure what it might not have liked in your answer.

September 12, 2017

Dave49059

Thanks Arnauti. I realised that I had used the word "asked" and it corrected this to "beg" however when I put in "ask" it accepted it. Its definitely a bit "clunky" Cheers Dave

September 12, 2017

Arnauti

That explains it! The machine is really stupid this way, but at least now you know how it works :)

September 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.