Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The plates are not big."

Translation:Los platos no son grandes.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Wyattttt710

Why is Estar used here? I thought descriptions/characteristics used Ser?

3 years ago

3Spanish5Me

I wonder if largas would be accepted

3 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

Larga will mean long and not large. Also, for a masculine noun, it will be largo.

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

Says for me the right answer was '...no están grande'. What is 'están'?

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

Ester = to be... However, it should not be used in this context. See this web page for the different uses of ser vs. ester. http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

3 years ago

dayna.v.ba

Duolingo did not accept "Los platos" for me...instead suggested "Las láminas"....some consistency and acceptance of alternative words would be nice.

8 months ago

samantha571093

what is plop in spanish?

6 months ago