Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál caballo es negro?"

Translation:Which horse is black?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Karia1213

Wouldn't it be obvious which horse is black? Ijs...

3 years ago

Drakessis

Perhaps someone was describing their horses to someone who was blind or couldn't see different shades, and accidentally described a certain horse as black. The one who couldn't see the horse's color would say this.

3 years ago

scourgelover118

it is obvious...the black horse over there is black

3 years ago

darklordsbtch

eh. makes sense

2 years ago

StephanieJ844960

This question applies if someone was not near the horses but maybe were given a list of names for the horses. They want to ride a black horse because, well, we have all seen black beauty . .. so they ask, which horse is black? Lol.

2 years ago

etiszai

or the black stallion! does anybody like the black stallion?

2 years ago

etiszai

it is probobaly my favorite movie of all time.

2 years ago

soto2183

Why not "cuales caballo..?" Why "cual caballo..?"

2 years ago

CooledPenguins

What's the difference between cual and cuales?

2 years ago

leejenney

the black one I suppose!!!

2 years ago

vicvancleave

El que esta en la carcel.

2 years ago

RebelSleighter

well who could say that look at the horse

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

The black one. Duh.

2 years ago

agrawalsmrfy

I keep getting confused with caballo and corbata

2 years ago

SharonAdam15

Which horse is black?

1 year ago

Z-Becks

he de decir,

1 year ago

Z-Becks

He de decir que si ponen un curso de español, deberían especificar si es de español latino, del castellano o de alguna otra variante. Porque yo tengo de lengua materna el español castellano, y de verdad, por los primeros ejercicios que he hecho hasta ahora, se nota de sobra que es del español latino.

1 year ago

Nick857877

The one next to the white one

10 months ago