"Essa responsabilidade é sua."

Translation:That is your responsibility.

January 26, 2015

7 Comments


ajpthree

I put "that responsibility is hers" & it wasn't accepted - shouldn't his/her (or his/hers at the end of the sentence, like mine) be accepted? I'm reporting it, but if there's something I'm missing here please let me know!! :D

January 26, 2015

LuisRecchia

His is used for male, and her for female. In this case it doesn't especific what is, so you use "your" that mean "sua, seu".

January 26, 2015

ajpthree

I think I understand, in fact I found some examples after posting this that I thought were explaining why I was wrong - maybe you could explain in portuguese, if that's easier for you? I should be able to understand it. Obrigado!

January 26, 2015

AndreRodrigues.1

Isto pode até ser considerado um caso de compreensão da frase que se pede para ser traduzida, numa primeira olhada eu traduziria como "this is his/her responsibility", mas como o "sua" neste caso pode ser aplicado tanto para "ele ou ela", a tradução que foi sugerida de "that is your responsibility" fica bem.

Hope this helps.

January 27, 2015

LuisRecchia

did you understand what i said? Sorry if i made a mistake in englis.

January 26, 2015

Danmoller

Well, all answers should be accepted, indeed.

There is no way to know for sure if this "sua" is "his", "hers" or "yours".

In sentences like this, though, it's more likely to be "yours", since (at least where I live - Brazil/Rio) the options "dele" and "dela" are preferred and unambiguous.

January 26, 2015

G0108

Yep, in São Paulo it's the same thing.

January 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.