"The Frenchman looks at the Spanish map."

Translation:Franskmanden kigger på det spanske kort.

3 years ago

2 Comments


TheBigB86
TheBigB86

Why does spanske have the trailing 'e' here? It does sound natural to me, as we have the same nrule in Dutch, but I haven't encountered a lot of cases where it applies in Danish.

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

It is a general rule that an adjective gets that "e" when it goes with the definite form of the noun, i.e. when it stands between den, det, de, min, din, etc., and the noun.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.