1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The Frenchman looks at the S…

"The Frenchman looks at the Spanish map."

Translation:Franskmanden kigger på det spanske kort.

January 26, 2015

3 Comments


WilliamOlson

when to use den or det is really annoying - if I use the wrong one they should just call it a typo


TheBigB86

Why does spanske have the trailing 'e' here? It does sound natural to me, as we have the same nrule in Dutch, but I haven't encountered a lot of cases where it applies in Danish.


MinervaCerridwen

It is a general rule that an adjective gets that "e" when it goes with the definite form of the noun, i.e. when it stands between den, det, de, min, din, etc., and the noun.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.