"Misschien draag ik een rok."

Translation:Maybe I am wearing a skirt.

3 years ago

22 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I worry about the English translation - I understand this could well be said if you're blindfolded and have your hands tied behind your back....but..... My question to the Dutch amongst us: if you're wondering what to wear tonight (as in the "perhaps I'll wear a skirt") would you say in Dutch "misschien draag ik een rok" or would you use something to indicate future as "ga ik" or "zal ik"?? Thanks.

3 years ago

ibraadbaart

This is a Dutch thing - present is commonly used to indicate future plans. I'm not an expert on the rules, but personally I'm not really aware of a strong use of future tense in Dutch. Here for sure I would never say "misschien ga ik een rok dragen"... and "misschien zal ik een rok dragen" sounds only slightly better.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

For the record, Duolingo accepts ‘Maybe I'll wear a skirt.’ as an English translation.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Tonight, I'm wearing a skirt...maybe?

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Yeah, totally not a creepy online chat stalker line. ;-)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Depends what your mind is like 0_o ;)

3 years ago

JBastiaens

Could you also say "misschien ik draag een rok"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you cannot. The verb and the subject switch places, because in Dutch the verb always comes as the second word group. This is known as inversion. You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

3 years ago

SarahLinn1

how do you know to use an inversion or not?

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

See Simius' comment above yours & http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

3 years ago

SarahLinn1

thanks for yours, it is a bit confusing especially being written backwards.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

It's not backwards, it's the right way around, if you see what I mean.

3 years ago

gas22989

Reading that post it looks like actually you can use or not use the inversion, depending on whether you want to emphasize a part of it or not.

2 years ago

gas22989

Something like "ik draag een rok mischien" or "ik draag mischien een rok" - not sure which one is the correct.

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

ik draag misschien een rok, would be a valid dutch line, though think it wouldnt be used much in that way

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

I looked at your link as well as the one below. So inversion typically occurs when another word begins the sentence that is not the main subject or verb, like an adverb (as here)?

I'm gathering that inversion typically happens in this case as well as in questions--are there other general cases?

2 years ago

ErasmusLouw

Shouldn't rok also translate to dress? A skirt is a "kort rok" and dress a "lang rok".

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, a rok is like a skirt, piece of clothing starting at the waist (looking top down). A dress is a jurk which starts at the upper body (looking top down). Lang/kort just refers to the length of the skirt/dress.

3 years ago

ErasmusLouw

Ah, baie dankie. I'm Afrikaans, so there is a lot of overlap between the two languages, but these small differences are fascinating. In Afrikaans we use jurk for a gown, lang rok for a dress and kort rok for a skirt.

3 years ago

Sonja426204

I was wondering the same thing! I say "romp" for a skirt and "rok" for a dress. And we happen to have the same surname too!

2 years ago

Doelhof8

when the lady speaks you don't know when you need to write en or een

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

that's the thing - both pronounced the same (when 'een' is unstressed) but from the context you'll know which to use. Writing "Misschien draag ik een rok" = perhaps I'm wearing a skirt (you're blind-folded at the time?) and "misschien draag ik en rok" would be "perhaps I wear and skirt"

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.