1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kommen Sie nicht hierher."

"Kommen Sie nicht hierher."

Translation:Do not come here.

August 3, 2013

31 Comments


nil42

Um, what's the difference between "hier," "her," and "hierher?"

August 3, 2013

sakasiru

Hier means a place where the speaker currently is. Her means a direction towards the speaker. Hierher means to follow the direction until you reach the speaker. For the above sentence, you could also just say "Kommen Sie nicht her".

August 3, 2013

EHurtt

So would a more accurate translation be: "Don't come this way."?

November 23, 2013

reconnoisance

Ich bin für die Erklärung sehr zufrieden

June 30, 2015

drlyricx

ja. ich auch

March 27, 2019

dperseo

Thanks for your explanation.

October 25, 2013

1lizsnxr

bruh german grammar is so specific, it's awesome but as the same time frustrating.

October 12, 2016

dunk999

From what you're saying, it sounds like all there forms of "here" would work in this sentence without context.

September 11, 2014

sakasiru

No. "kommen Sie nicht hier" would be wrong. It lacks the direction part.

September 12, 2014

Larkspire

So you couldn't say "kommen Sie hier" either, then?

December 2, 2014

sakasiru

No. "hier" means "at this place", not "to this place".

December 2, 2014

Larkspire

Thanks.

December 2, 2014

OgnjenG.

So, if I get it right, if you walk in the opposite direction from the speaker it would be hierHIN?

July 7, 2015

sakasiru

It would probably be "DAhin", because "hier" is still near the speaker. You would probably only use "hierhin" if you stand right next to a dog turd and don't want the other person to step on it ("Treten Sie nicht hierhin!"). You would use "hierHER" in a similar situation, if you already stand in the problematic environment yourself.

July 7, 2015

OgnjenG.

Many thanks! :)

July 7, 2015

shifudoc

Please, wouldn't it be right to say "Come this way" instead of "Come here"?

October 2, 2014

davidgrealy

Come you hither!

May 13, 2015

fV1vcBk23qq8

Is "hither" used frequently? I've never heard it before. English is not my native language.

June 10, 2015

snarky.shark

No, hither is not used very often. English used to have all kinds of "where..." and "there..." words like German's "wo..." and "da..." words, but they've mostly died out. Hither (to here), thither (to there), whither (where to), hence (from here), thence (from there), whence (where from), therefore (because of that), wherefore (why), etc. Hence and therefore still exist, but hence is now almost exclusively used to mean "thus."

June 24, 2015

Daniel_Juen

Old English is the answer to hierher vs hier

Kommen Sie nicht hierher. = Do not come hither.

Woher kommst du? = Whence do you come?

Wohin gehst du? = Whither are you going?

January 21, 2016

_Kierz_

Why not "you do not come here". What would that be?

June 19, 2016

pulga_mtz_0907

I wrote the same thing... as in, in a general way they do not go towards the wherever that person is.

August 18, 2016

Chromberries

That would be "Sie kommen nicht hierher." The word order is different in both the German and English sentences.

October 23, 2018

Rocco275616

Why "They don't come here" is wrong? I understand that here Duolingo proposes the imperative form but present tense should work; shouldn't it?

July 26, 2015

sakasiru

For a statement sentence, you would need a different word order. The verb would be in second place:

Sie kommen nicht hierher = they don't come here

July 26, 2015

lulich.john

Why would "Don't you come here" be wrong?

September 16, 2015

benbbb

I believe 'hier' is synonym to 'hierher', otherwise the speaker would not say 'hier' or 'hierher' but 'da' or 'dort' ?

March 28, 2016

sakasiru

No, "hierher" is a direction (=towards here), while "hier" is a location (=right here).

March 28, 2016

dejan.simeunovic

If it is in the imperative form, shouldn't it have an exclamation point at the sentence end?

February 21, 2018

Haydiicakes

How can people say German is easy; English doesn't have 100 words for the same thing or different "the" and "a"'s. The only thing hard is learning of different pronunciations... It's annoying having to learn a word, then learn on down the line meaning the exact same thing.. but not the same .. .

March 18, 2018

Darkrusos

In my opinion, it's a relatively logical language with straightforward, more universal rules, among the European languages. Compare to French, where there are three ways a verb can be conjugated, and the verbs don't have any conceivable difference in functionality. In German all (most?) verbs and adjectives are conjugated via one method, excluding modal verbs, which have different functionality to common verbs.

To me, French is to German as German is to English. I don't know much French at all though, so I cannot really say for sure, but I know the other major romance languages are easier.

And English also has words that change in conjuncted words.

May 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.