"Ankorna äter fisk."

Translation:The ducks eat fish.

January 26, 2015

13 Comments


gabejosh

Technically most ducks don't eat fish... :P

April 26, 2015

staplesnout

How to say "seagulls"? :)

August 27, 2016

Arnauti

måsar

January 31, 2017

angryToad

How is äter pronounce?

January 26, 2015

Trilby16

Trying to hear what's said-- why is there a gap between "an" and "korna" in this sentence? It seems like Swedish pronunciation often takes the last syllable of one word and adds it onto the next word. I'm slow of hearing so this confuses me.

September 8, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not really a gap, but more of a stretched n while the mouth prepares to voice the next consonant. English does the same in similar words such as "unconnected". It sounds a little drawn out, but not wrong.

September 8, 2017

lesliewilman

I question whether "Ducks eat fish" is incorrect as I suspect the article would be added when a general statement is being made about the whole genus. Of course, as a general statement, it would be incorrect - as gabejosh points out. But what about "Ducks can swim"?

March 7, 2019

devalanteriel

"Ducks eat fish" would be Ankor äter fisk, and "Ducks can swim" would be Ankor kan simma.

Your logic isn't faulty, but this sentence in Swedish really is about some specific ducks rather than ducks in general or the duck genus.

March 7, 2019

FanniCsik

I'm not really sure, that ducks actually eat fish.

May 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Ducks eat a variety of food sources such as grasses, aquatic plants, fish, insects, small amphibians, worms, and small molluscs.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duck

May 5, 2019

Daisy977981

I find the audio samples for both this line & ankor äter fisk very confusing. The ankor(na) completely blends in with the äter, making it very difficult to distinguish which one it is... Anyone else who experiences this?

May 18, 2019

devalanteriel

I can confirm that this sentence does have pretty bad audio. I'm not sure why it's generated like that, but you're absolutely right.

May 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.