1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett professionellt arbete"

"Ett professionellt arbete"

Translation:A professional job

January 26, 2015

32 Comments


canislvpvsalbvs

So, as far as I understand, professionellt is an adjective to describe the work and ett is reffering to arbete, which is an ett-word?


devalanteriel

A bit late, but yes, that exactly correct.


DancingGeek

Can "ett arbete" as a noun mean "a work"? Like perhaps 'a work of art?'. I translated the swedish to the english literally using this, and it was accepted, but "A professional work" seems odd unless the above is acceptable.


thorr18

I think when it's a thing that was created from work, like a work of art or the works of Shakespeare, it is a verk. A product. If arbete could also be used like this, someone should clarify.
I think the English work (when not referring to a product) is uncountable and so couldn't be used in this exercise like "a work". You could only say it without the article or you change the meaning to a product (something from already accomplished work). There might be some ambiguity where it appears countable, at least in outdated literary quotes. I think in every day life we only use "job" when we want something countable and only "work" when uncountable (not a product).


Rebecca862823

I'm not quite sure what this sentence means even in my native English :/


Kim197311

I'm guessing this means a white-collar job?


devalanteriel

No, not at all. I would probably interpret it as e.g. criminals doing a well-executed heist. And for that reason, I'm not too fond of having the sentence in the course.


dm8233

"A professional job" is more common. Also, the pronunciation of "professionell" changes quite a bit between the single word and in the sentence, is this intentional?


Jess694443

Why is the "ss" a "sh" sound here but normally it's a "hw"?


OpenVMS

Can someone reply to this question?


thorr18

Actually, it's "ssi" that you mean to ask about not "ss". This is also found in Swedish "passion" and "diskussion".
This is the Swedish sj phoneme which actually has two different standard pronunciations. The back version /sj/ (which you called "hw") and the front version /rs/ (which you called "sh").
So, I think these "ssi" words are pronounced differently regionally and between individuals. Duo is playing the /rs/ version in this exercise but you can hear the /sj/ version here: https://forvo.com/search/Professionellt/sv/


hieke363013

The answer is not correct english


DJ.Skogsberg

A professional job makes more sense in English than a professional work. Just saying.


devalanteriel

"A professional job" is the default translation.


EllieMaria3

It may sound silly, but why is there a "t" at the end of professionell??


devalanteriel

arbete is an ett-word. :)


EllieMaria3

sorry but my brain is a bit like soup lately... i saw somewhere on the previous comments that ett refers to the arbete (what you just said) and professionellt is an adjective. Adjectives are on the next lesson, so i don´t know how they work yet. If there´s an ett word, a t is added at the end?


devalanteriel

Correct - there are some exceptions but that's the basic rule.


EllieMaria3

Thank you soooo much!!!


stlkmjn

Is there any nuanced differernce between "ett jobb" and "ett arbete" or are they completely interchangable in any situation?


OrchidBlack

Okay, so how would you say "a professional works"?


Zmrzlina

Ett proffs arbetar.


Lundgren8

Or en professionell, which is what proffs is short for in colloquial language.


OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!


DFlynn203

Is there a way to easily tell whether or not an adjective changes its spelling when used in front of an "ett" noun? Or do adjectives change their spelling more often than not? (I'm thinking, for example, how the adjective "rosa" doesn't change its spelling when in front of an "ett" word)


devalanteriel

The basic rule is that adjectives ending in an unstressed vowel don't change, but others do. There are some exceptions, but this covers the vast majority of cases.


Tsintzask

Is this where Vincent Adultman works?


OpenVMS

Bojack du är full. Gå hem.


Niko856977

Could I use the word 'jobb' instead if I wanted to or does it change the meaning of the sentence?


devalanteriel

I would consider them interchangeable here.


Aj4Y2c

What is the difference between jobb and arbete?


devalanteriel

In this context, there is no difference really.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.