"Ett professionellt arbete"

Translation:A professional job

January 26, 2015

32 Comments


canislupusarctus

So, as far as I understand, professionellt is an adjective to describe the work and ett is reffering to arbete, which is an ett-word?

January 30, 2015

devalanteriel

A bit late, but yes, that exactly correct.

February 16, 2015

DancingGeek

Can "ett arbete" as a noun mean "a work"? Like perhaps 'a work of art?'. I translated the swedish to the english literally using this, and it was accepted, but "A professional work" seems odd unless the above is acceptable.

July 15, 2015

thorr18

I think when it's a thing that was created from work, like a work of art or the works of Shakespeare, it is a verk. A product. If arbete could also be used like this, someone should clarify.
I think the English work (when not referring to a product) is uncountable and so couldn't be used in this exercise like "a work". You could only say it without the article or you change the meaning to a product (something from already accomplished work). There might be some ambiguity where it appears countable, at least in outdated literary quotes. I think in every day life we only use "job" when we want something countable and only "work" when uncountable (not a product).

August 26, 2017

Rebecca862823

I'm not quite sure what this sentence means even in my native English :/

March 3, 2017

Kim197311

I'm guessing this means a white-collar job?

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

No, not at all. I would probably interpret it as e.g. criminals doing a well-executed heist. And for that reason, I'm not too fond of having the sentence in the course.

October 19, 2018

dm8233

"A professional job" is more common. Also, the pronunciation of "professionell" changes quite a bit between the single word and in the sentence, is this intentional?

December 28, 2016

hieke363013

The answer is not correct english

April 5, 2017

Jess694443

Why is the "ss" a "sh" sound here but normally it's a "hw"?

April 30, 2017

OpenVMS

Can someone reply to this question?

August 26, 2017

thorr18

Actually, it's "ssi" that you mean to ask about not "ss". This is also found in Swedish "passion" and "diskussion".
This is the Swedish sj phoneme which actually has two different standard pronunciations. The back version /sj/ (which you called "hw") and the front version /rs/ (which you called "sh").
So, I think these "ssi" words are pronounced differently regionally and between individuals. Duo is playing the /rs/ version in this exercise but you can hear the /sj/ version here: https://forvo.com/search/Professionellt/sv/

August 26, 2017

DJ.Skogsberg

A professional job makes more sense in English than a professional work. Just saying.

June 15, 2017

devalanteriel

"A professional job" is the default translation.

June 15, 2017

BarbaraMorris

I put "A professional worker", and it corrected it to "A professional work". In English, "work" is only countable if it's a work of something, like a work of art. Can "arbete" mean that kind of work? Or would that be "ett verk"?

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel

It can mean that, yes. I would be inclined to use another word for that, though - e.g. konstverk.

I'd really want to hide this translation behind an "accept this but don't show it otherwise" feature, which unfortunately does not exist.

August 18, 2018

EllieMaria3

It may sound silly, but why is there a "t" at the end of professionell??

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

arbete is an ett-word. :)

September 14, 2017

EllieMaria3

sorry but my brain is a bit like soup lately... i saw somewhere on the previous comments that ett refers to the arbete (what you just said) and professionellt is an adjective. Adjectives are on the next lesson, so i don´t know how they work yet. If there´s an ett word, a t is added at the end?

September 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct - there are some exceptions but that's the basic rule.

September 14, 2017

EllieMaria3

Thank you soooo much!!!

September 14, 2017

stlkmjn

Is there any nuanced differernce between "ett jobb" and "ett arbete" or are they completely interchangable in any situation?

July 12, 2018

OrchidBlack

Okay, so how would you say "a professional works"?

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ett proffs arbetar.

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Or en professionell, which is what proffs is short for in colloquial language.

January 26, 2015

OrchidBlack

Tack så mycket!

January 26, 2015

DFlynn203

Is there a way to easily tell whether or not an adjective changes its spelling when used in front of an "ett" noun? Or do adjectives change their spelling more often than not? (I'm thinking, for example, how the adjective "rosa" doesn't change its spelling when in front of an "ett" word)

April 27, 2018

devalanteriel

The basic rule is that adjectives ending in an unstressed vowel don't change, but others do. There are some exceptions, but this covers the vast majority of cases.

April 27, 2018

Tsintzask

Is this where Vincent Adultman works?

May 15, 2018

OpenVMS

Bojack du är full. Gå hem.

December 5, 2018

Niko856977

Could I use the word 'jobb' instead if I wanted to or does it change the meaning of the sentence?

December 2, 2018

devalanteriel

I would consider them interchangeable here.

December 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.