1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lägger täcket på sängen."

"Jag lägger täcket sängen."

Translation:I put the duvet on the bed.

January 26, 2015

24 Comments


Metlieb

Not sure if I'm getting this right: Both "ställer" and "lägger" seem to be translated as "put". The difference seems to be that you use "ställer" when the said object is rather in an upstanding position while "lägger" is for a lying position. Is this correct?

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 26, 2015

sandeepa2

Tusen tack

January 17, 2016

CadklZ

If, for example, you were setting down a perfectly cuboid object, would you use ställer or lägger? Since the object is perfectly cuboid and has identical dimensions both horizontally and vertically it could be either standing or laying. And yes this is a very mildly passive aggressive attempt at catching out native speakers using mathematics.

January 12, 2017

Arnauti
January 20, 2017

CadklZ

Damn, so basically you'd use lägger for more general/uncertain situations?

January 21, 2017

LeePassmore

How would you say...'I am putting on my shoes'?

December 20, 2016

Arnauti

Jag tar på mig skorna.

January 7, 2017

LeePassmore

thanks..it was never going to be simple was it :-)

January 7, 2017

Arnauti

I forgot, you could also say Jag sätter på mig skorna, that might feel more intuitive, given that sätta is one of the three sätta, ställa, lägga verbs that usually replace 'put'.

January 7, 2017

who.is.artis

So what would be the difference between those three words? We've determined that "ställa" is when you put something down and it's upright, while "lägga" is putting something down and it's lying down. Where does "sätta" come into this?

August 3, 2019

cayvie

can "lay" be a translation of "lägger"?

March 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes (and it's an accepted anwer here).

March 29, 2015

trevro

It actually helps me to think of lägger as "lay" and ställer as "stand".

June 12, 2015

JohnPark441237

What is a duvet? We don't use that word in the U.S.

February 19, 2017

thorr18

Actually, plenty of people still use fancy French terms for various items in furniture, décor, fashion, and culinary arts, etc. ;) If you go to Ikea in the U.S., for example, you will see some items labeled as "duvet"; they are feather down-filled blankets or "bedspreads". You would call it a "comforter" at Walmart; that's probably the term you seek. "Quilt" is accepted in the exercise, but technically that form of bedcover might not be the same as duvet; down is the key ingredient.

February 24, 2017

Phoebe702429

This one always gets me too! We call them a doona in English in Australia. I never know how to refer to it in English to Swedish people, I am happy I know the Swedish word now!

March 14, 2017

ninady1980

Here in the UK, 'duvet' and 'quilt' are used interchangeably, although 'quilt' can also - and often does - refer to what Americans call a 'quilt' (thinner, often patchwork). I think it's generational - my mum uses 'duvet' semi-reluctantly, and in turn her mum would be happy to say 'continental quilt' (having grown up with sheets and blankets, and duvets having arrived as a new-fangled object from continental Europe in the 1960s).

May 15, 2017

Texan-Paul

I had not heard the word duvet until I moved to Texas and got some culture. :P

June 28, 2019

NatalieBoa3

Why is "I lay the doona on the bed" not accepted?

February 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Report it next time - it's clearly correct. It's not a well-known term outside Australia, so there may well be further sentences with täcke where it's not accepted.

February 18, 2018

Cristina144710

Lägger vs ligger?

November 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Motion vs location.

If you lägger something, it means you're putting it in a lying-down position.

If something ligger, it means it is in a lying-down position.

November 6, 2019

Cristina144710

Tack så jätte mycket!

November 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.