1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglene er rundt om os."

"Fuglene er rundt om os."

Translation:The birds are around us.

January 26, 2015

12 Comments


BartCo

Can you use rundt om and omkring for the same thing?


Hedebygade

"Rundt om" and "omkring" are fairly synonomous, they can certainly both be used in this case.


Uthael

Hush! And nobody move an inch!


DominikKur6

Alfred Hitchcock


domlecon

Can this be translated as 'the birds surround us'?


potatoemouse

Any idea why my answer 'the birds are round about us' is not accepted?


alex570bc

I don't think "round" is used as a preposition much in English.


pablopublico

The "u" in "Fuglene" sounds long, even though it is followed by two consonants. Would someone be so kind to explain? Tusind tak!


sll-ttt

Vowels before -gl or -gn where the g is silent are long : fugle, ligne


JenseninToronto

The birds are round about us ??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.