"Fuglene er rundt om os."

Translation:The birds are around us.

3 years ago

10 Comments


BartCo
BartCo

Can you use rundt om and omkring for the same thing?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Rundt om" and "omkring" are fairly synonomous, they can certainly both be used in this case.

3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

suspense...

3 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

Hush! And nobody move an inch!

2 years ago

DominikKur6
DominikKur6

Alfred Hitchcock

2 years ago

potatoemouse

Any idea why my answer 'the birds are round about us' is not accepted?

1 year ago

alex570bc

I don't think "round" is used as a preposition much in English.

9 months ago

domlecon
domlecon

Can this be translated as 'the birds surround us'?

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

The "u" in "Fuglene" sounds long, even though it is followed by two consonants. Would someone be so kind to explain? Tusind tak!

1 year ago

JenseninToronto

The birds are round about us ??

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.