"Fuglene er rundt om os."

Translation:The birds are around us.

January 26, 2015

11 Comments


BartCo

Can you use rundt om and omkring for the same thing?

January 26, 2015

Hedebygade

"Rundt om" and "omkring" are fairly synonomous, they can certainly both be used in this case.

March 2, 2015

AndrijAndrusiak

suspense...

March 17, 2015

Uthael

Hush! And nobody move an inch!

January 30, 2016

DominikKur6

Alfred Hitchcock

April 10, 2016

potatoemouse

Any idea why my answer 'the birds are round about us' is not accepted?

December 6, 2016

alex570bc

I don't think "round" is used as a preposition much in English.

January 4, 2018

domlecon

Can this be translated as 'the birds surround us'?

June 11, 2017

pablopublico

The "u" in "Fuglene" sounds long, even though it is followed by two consonants. Would someone be so kind to explain? Tusind tak!

October 8, 2017

Sijette

Vowels before -gl or -gn where the g is silent are long : fugle, ligne

July 6, 2019

JenseninToronto

The birds are round about us ??

October 12, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.