"Lui prova a migliorare il suo inglese."

Translation:He tries to improve his English.

August 3, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dwarven_hydra

Mentre io provo a migliorare il mio italiano. :)


FrogFromSpace

You don't need to include io, verbs can go without the subject pronoun.


RainDer2112

Then tell him about duolingo! ;)


alexpalex41

Yeah, we'll both get a nice treat, with the inviter getting plus!


halfdeeve

One cannot say 'to better his English?' I use this construction all the time.


Ste-n-Dee

Yes. I'm a native speaker and I use that construction all the time, too. "To better" is a perfectly good verb, though it's not used as commonly as other verbs such as "to improve".


swntzu

I've only heard this in a formal context but it seems fine to me. You should report it.


snowmanxo

Meanwhile, we try to improve our Italin.....we can do it!


sandslane

you can use better as a verb with an object - see the examples in dictionary.com so it would be correct to say to better his English


omnilingo-247

Duolingo should allow "ameliorate" as it is the direct, formal translation


artskinner

migliore can also be a verb. as in to better oneself. Word Reference lists migliore as a verb.


ZuMako8_Momo

Where do you see Ā«miglioreĀ» listed as a verb: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/migliore?


Ste-n-Dee

"Migliorare" is the verb.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.