"Lui prova a migliorare il suo inglese."

Translation:He tries to improve his English.

August 3, 2013

11 Comments


dwarven_hydra

Mentre io provo a migliorare il mio italiano. :)

August 3, 2013

halfdeeve

One cannot say 'to better his English?' I use this construction all the time.

October 12, 2013

swntzu

I've only heard this in a formal context but it seems fine to me. You should report it.

August 30, 2014

sbeecroft

Yes. I'm a native speaker and I use that construction all the time, too. "To better" is a perfectly good verb, though it's not used as commonly as other verbs such as "to improve".

March 1, 2015

RainDer2112

Then tell him about duolingo! ;)

April 23, 2017

snowmanxo

Meanwhile, we try to improve our Italin.....we can do it!

September 7, 2017

sandslane

you can use better as a verb with an object - see the examples in dictionary.com so it would be correct to say to better his English

August 25, 2014

omnilingo-247

Duolingo should allow "ameliorate" as it is the direct, formal translation

August 30, 2016

artskinner

migliore can also be a verb. as in to better oneself. Word Reference lists migliore as a verb.

January 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Where do you see Ā«miglioreĀ» listed as a verb: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/migliore?

August 27, 2015

sbeecroft

"Migliorare" is the verb.

August 27, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.