1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er fem fisk på jorden."

"Der er fem fisk jorden."

Translation:There are five fish on the ground.

January 26, 2015

9 Comments


YvonneJanssen

there is five fish on the earth...


BartCo

I said five fishes because that seems to make more sense to me than five fish.. was wrong though


km1

Five fishes would mean five fish where each was a different kind. I think they should add this answer. You should report it next time instead of writing a comment here. The course is still in Beta and they keep adding more correct translations as people report them :)


BartCo

It was reported and got a notification that it has been fixed


marifig143

wait i thought the plural of fish is fish ... so five fish is correct


Mathewgk

And two loaves of bread....


coconutlover14

heck this. I m right. lærer ikke en skid


SamuelHamm14

I wrote, "There are five fish on the floor"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.