"Der er fem fisk jorden."

Translation:There are five fish on the ground.

1/26/2015, 9:19:38 AM

8 Comments


YvonneJanssen

there is five fish on the earth...

3/23/2016, 7:41:50 AM

BartCo

I said five fishes because that seems to make more sense to me than five fish.. was wrong though

1/26/2015, 9:19:38 AM

km1

Five fishes would mean five fish where each was a different kind. I think they should add this answer. You should report it next time instead of writing a comment here. The course is still in Beta and they keep adding more correct translations as people report them :)

1/27/2015, 8:39:03 AM

BartCo

It was reported and got a notification that it has been fixed

1/27/2015, 10:20:05 AM

marifig143

wait i thought the plural of fish is fish ... so five fish is correct

1/28/2017, 4:49:42 AM

hoyastang

i said floor instead of ground and was marked wrong. Does anyone know if jorden can be used for floor and if not what word should be used for that

9/1/2015, 8:35:05 PM

speedfreak14

the floor is "gulvet"

10/7/2015, 2:00:44 PM

Mathewgk

And two loaves of bread....

1/15/2018, 6:24:01 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.