1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Algunos especialistas"

"Algunos especialistas"

Translation:Some specialists

August 3, 2013

45 Comments


PniB

algunos and unos are mostly interchangeable. If you are interested in understanding the subtle differences between their uses then here is a helpful link http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/algunos-unos.htm


sandeepa2

¡Muchas gracias!


world_traveler

Gracias! That link helped answer my question.


EugeneTiffany

What the difference was, if any, was a question on my mind. ¡Gracias!


Somdeb

Thanks. That cleared it up. :)


paulo.delavega

I translated "some experts". Isn't that the same as "some specialists"?


Nokkenbuer

To add to the other commenters, I would like to point out that there is a discernible distinction between "expert" and "specialist". An expert is someone with expertise in a given field or activity. A specialist is someone who specializes in a given field or activity. Although both are very similar, the distinction lies in the level of exclusivity and dedication: an expert is anyone with expertise in something (when speaking about said thing, often in the form of "expert [in/at/of] X"), whereas a specialist is someone who specifically concentrates their efforts on that thing, typically a subject or activity and often contrasted with "generalist". Seeing the definitions for each term can elucidate on their distinct meanings. Here are the first definitions for each term:

An expert is "[a] person who is very knowledgeable about or skilful in a particular area".

A specialist is "[a] person who concentrates primarily on a particular subject or activity; a person highly skilled in a specific and restricted field".

The terms are definitely synonyms, but to translate "especialistas" as "experts" when "specialists" is more apt is unnecessary, especially when the term "experto" already exists for "expert".


itwing

Because in Spanish we have another word that fit exactly with EXPERTS = EXPERTOS. The word ESPECIALISTAS has another meaning too, STUNSMEN, that you can change with EXPERTOS.

So the most exact word will be SPECIALISTS.


EugeneTiffany

No! These off beat words should not be accepted. Duolingo is trying to keep things simple and our learning as easily as can be done. We are not studying to be professional translators, here. Might as well be bemoaning about how, authority, buff connoisseur, consultant, expert, hotshot, master, maven, professional, whizz , also do not work.

One can clearly see that especialista translates to specialist, so why not use ithat word? What is the point to trying to use words out side of what Duo is teaching. WHY? What is the point of doing this off beat business and then crying in Comments about some off beat word did not work? I really would like to understand this.


Crash_Simba

You sound old and cranky


acrim0ny

They accept it now, "experts".


DelvisPresley

Indeed, it should be accepted.


allan01fr

I just lost my lingot there also


bp999

Me too, why give it as a definition and then not accept it ?


Linda_from_NJ

It's called crowd sourcing: when the opinions of multitudes are tallied and the majority wins.


LucvanMont

There is a major overlap, but no, they are not the same. A specialist is usually an expert in their field, but a generalist can be an expert too.


Landon497249

Well if it did't work i guess no


world_traveler

How is this different from "unas/unos especialistas"?


jrharshath

Shouldn't it be "algunas especialistas"?


Morrislear

Yes! Can someone answer this please?


itziarorma

Especialistas generally is a male noum. MEN AND WOMEN: algunOs especialistas. ONLY MEN: algunOs especialistas. ONLY WOMEN: algunAs especialistas.


supersirotic

So alguno means "any" while algunos/unos means "some"?


neiht20

"Alguno" can translate to "a", "one", "someone", or "any" depending on the situation. When used with a noun "algún" means "a" and "algunos" means "some".


RockinAbs

Why the use of "alg" before "unos"? Why not simply, unos specialistas or unas specialistas?


neiht20

"Algunos" and "unos" are both ways of saying "some" in English, either one works.


siyer2014

i said : Few specialists and it threw an error saying A few specialists why?


Johngt44

This is rather subtle. Some or A few (emphasising the 'a') are equivalent, a relatively small number, not "many" But if one says "few..." you are making a point that the number is too small, insufficient for purpose or not as many as you expected. You never use the indefinite article with some by the way.


caiser
  • few: pocos
  • a few: unos pocos, algunos

RMG18

what if the experts are female? I was marked wrong for 'algunas especialistas'. Duo lets us choose gatos/gatas etc and being female I practice male and female forms. Is there a different word for female experts?

update: thanks for the comments below. I have flagged up to Duo.


Nitish167157

One of the discussion i was reading explained "alguna" as always used in singular. So "alguna pregunta" is write for amy questions. Now here, we are using algunos which is plural. Cinfused!


BartMilner

Please correct me if I am wrong, but I think that was specific to "pregunta". DL has plenty of other examples of algunos/as. In a reversed way in English we almost always use the plural: "Any questions? Any answers?" Although I believe the singular is grammatically correct for both, they are rarely used.

Maybe the logic is similar to this from another discussion: Mi habitación no tiene ninguna ventana. Why is ventana used and not ventanas? Spanish does this sort of thing. If the room not does not have one window, why say it does not have two? If three of us eat an apple each, Spanish say we eat an apple, not three. If a classroom of students raise their hands, Spanish says hand, unless we intend to say two hands per student.


AveryHD

I thought the word after some (algunos) had to be singular not plural especialista


DanielAbeb1

Would it be wrong if I said any for algún


neiht20

Yes it would be wrong, "algún" is used when the noun is singular e.g. algún estudiante.

When the noun is plural it changes to "algunos" e.g. algunos especialistas

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091005141153AAKTzdq


attis765

Yeah, thanks Doulingo for giving me a wrong hint...


RaviOnline

You know, when you actually start conversing in Spanish, your brain would pretty much do the same and throw all the meanings for a word you've learned at you. Get used to figuring out what works in a given context. This is what language is all about!


caiser

Hints are no solutions. It is like a dictionary, you can see all translations of a word but you need to know which one to use.


GaelBraxton

I see in the drop down translation that algunos means 'some'. After the word 'some' the word (people) appears in parenthesis. Does that mean that algunos applies only to humans and not animals and plates and planets?


Gloriel-Idkist

Why isn't it "algunas especialistas"?


neiht20

Not all words that end in "a" will be feminine. Another example of this is "deportista". Nouns like this may refer to both males and females (you could say both "el deportista" and "la deportista"). If the gender is unknown or if there is at least one male in the group then the masculine form is used.


Daniel901270

Why is it not unos?


Rinalaroja

why is it "algunos" and not "algunas" to match the gender of "especialistas"


pclancy

I thought especialistas would be a feminine word?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.