Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Algunos especialistas"

Translation:Some specialists

5 years ago

60 Comments


PniB
PniB

algunos and unos are mostly interchangeable. If you are interested in understanding the subtle differences between their uses then here is a helpful link http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/algunos-unos.htm

4 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

¡Muchas gracias!

3 years ago

world_traveler

Gracias! That link helped answer my question.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What the difference was, if any, was a question on my mind. ¡Gracias!

3 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Thanks. That cleared it up. :)

3 years ago

lpseliga
1 year ago

paulo.delavega

I translated "some experts". Isn't that the same as "some specialists"?

4 years ago

Nokkenbuer

To add to the other commenters, I would like to point out that there is a discernible distinction between "expert" and "specialist". An expert is someone with expertise in a given field or activity. A specialist is someone who specializes in a given field or activity. Although both are very similar, the distinction lies in the level of exclusivity and dedication: an expert is anyone with expertise in something (when speaking about said thing, often in the form of "expert [in/at/of] X"), whereas a specialist is someone who specifically concentrates their efforts on that thing, typically a subject or activity and often contrasted with "generalist". Seeing the definitions for each term can elucidate on their distinct meanings. Here are the first definitions for each term:

An expert is "[a] person who is very knowledgeable about or skilful in a particular area".

A specialist is "[a] person who concentrates primarily on a particular subject or activity; a person highly skilled in a specific and restricted field".

The terms are definitely synonyms, but to translate "especialistas" as "experts" when "specialists" is more apt is unnecessary, especially when the term "experto" already exists for "expert".

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Because in Spanish we have another word that fit exactly with EXPERTS = EXPERTOS. The word ESPECIALISTAS has another meaning too, STUNSMEN, that you can change with EXPERTOS.

So the most exact word will be SPECIALISTS.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No! These off beat words should not be accepted. Duolingo is trying to keep things simple and our learning as easily as can be done. We are not studying to be professional translators, here. Might as well be bemoaning about how, authority, buff connoisseur, consultant, expert, hotshot, master, maven, professional, whizz , also do not work.

One can clearly see that especialista translates to specialist, so why not use ithat word? What is the point to trying to use words out side of what Duo is teaching. WHY? What is the point of doing this off beat business and then crying in Comments about some off beat word did not work? I really would like to understand this.

3 years ago

troy_goudge

You sound old and cranky

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, no wonder!

2 years ago

acrim0ny

They accept it now, "experts".

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, too bad about that.

On the other hand, Duolingo should now also accept, "crackerjack," and "pundit," no? And if not, why not? They are valid translations. And what about "techie," "whiz," and "hotshot?" These are all just as good. And, of course, when speaking Spanish these are all important words every Spanish native knows and ever keep in mind, no?

Or maybe we are not learning translation here but the essence of what Spanish words mean and therefore considering all the different ways anything can be said in English is a waste of one's foolish time.

2 years ago

acrim0ny

I don't know. But like you said, "Duolingo is trying to keep things simple".

Also, you had posted earlier somewhere in the comments where you explained how a few different terms in English when blended, formed one Spanish word. Can't really give examples, you elucidated too well. I really admired you for that one.

But try being not too grumpy all the time, since it was just a matter of "it being there, and not being accepted". A sincere doubt that someone put forward.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, good advice, there.

Accepted.

I will try using lots of, personally loathed, smiles and see how that goes.

: )

: )

: (

2 years ago

DelvisPresley
DelvisPresley

Indeed, it should be accepted.

4 years ago

allan01fr

I just lost my lingot there also

4 years ago

bp999

Me too, why give it as a definition and then not accept it ?

3 years ago

LucvanMont

There is a major overlap, but no, they are not the same. A specialist is usually an expert in their field, but a generalist can be an expert too.

3 years ago

patt3rns
patt3rns

T_T

3 years ago

inkymeows
inkymeows

I agree.

2 years ago

Landon497249

Well if it did't work i guess no

1 year ago

world_traveler

How is this different from "unas/unos especialistas"?

4 years ago

jrharshath

Shouldn't it be "algunas especialistas"?

3 years ago

Morrislear

Yes! Can someone answer this please?

7 months ago

itziarorma

Especialistas generally is a male noum. MEN AND WOMEN: algunOs especialistas. ONLY MEN: algunOs especialistas. ONLY WOMEN: algunAs especialistas.

7 months ago

supersirotic

So alguno means "any" while algunos/unos means "some"?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Alguno" can translate to "a", "one", "someone", or "any" depending on the situation. When used with a noun "algún" means "a" and "algunos" means "some".

3 years ago

RockinAbs

Why the use of "alg" before "unos"? Why not simply, unos specialistas or unas specialistas?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Algunos" and "unos" are both ways of saying "some" in English, either one works.

4 years ago

siyer2014
siyer2014

i said : Few specialists and it threw an error saying A few specialists why?

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

This is rather subtle. Some or A few (emphasising the 'a') are equivalent, a relatively small number, not "many" But if one says "few..." you are making a point that the number is too small, insufficient for purpose or not as many as you expected. You never use the indefinite article with some by the way.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser
  • few: pocos
  • a few: unos pocos, algunos
4 years ago

RMG18
RMG18

what if the experts are female? I was marked wrong for 'algunas especialistas'. Duo lets us choose gatos/gatas etc and being female I practice male and female forms. Is there a different word for female experts?

update: thanks for the comments below. I have flagged up to Duo.

3 years ago

Nitish167157

One of the discussion i was reading explained "alguna" as always used in singular. So "alguna pregunta" is write for amy questions. Now here, we are using algunos which is plural. Cinfused!

2 years ago

BartMilner

Please correct me if I am wrong, but I think that was specific to "pregunta". DL has plenty of other examples of algunos/as. In a reversed way in English we almost always use the plural: "Any questions? Any answers?" Although I believe the singular is grammatically correct for both, they are rarely used.

Maybe the logic is similar to this from another discussion: Mi habitación no tiene ninguna ventana. Why is ventana used and not ventanas? Spanish does this sort of thing. If the room not does not have one window, why say it does not have two? If three of us eat an apple each, Spanish say we eat an apple, not three. If a classroom of students raise their hands, Spanish says hand, unless we intend to say two hands per student.

1 year ago

GaelBraxton

I see in the drop down translation that algunos means 'some'. After the word 'some' the word (people) appears in parenthesis. Does that mean that algunos applies only to humans and not animals and plates and planets?

4 years ago

AveryHD

I thought the word after some (algunos) had to be singular not plural especialista

3 years ago

DanielAbeb1

Would it be wrong if I said any for algún

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes it would be wrong, "algún" is used when the noun is singular e.g. algún estudiante.

When the noun is plural it changes to "algunos" e.g. algunos especialistas

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091005141153AAKTzdq

3 years ago

TerryNeary

An expert is someone who starts knowing quite a bit about a lot and, little by little, gets to know less and less about more and more until he knows practically nothing about everything.

A specialist starts by knowing a lot about a little and gets to know more and more about less and less until he knows practically everything about nothing at all.

2 years ago

YesminGarc1

Ddwaya♻

2 years ago

YesminGarc1

W

2 years ago

Daniel901270

Why is it not unos?

2 years ago

attis765
attis765

Yeah, thanks Doulingo for giving me a wrong hint...

4 years ago

RaviOnline

You know, when you actually start conversing in Spanish, your brain would pretty much do the same and throw all the meanings for a word you've learned at you. Get used to figuring out what works in a given context. This is what language is all about!

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Hints are no solutions. It is like a dictionary, you can see all translations of a word but you need to know which one to use.

4 years ago

Gloriel-Idkist

Why isn't it "algunas especialistas"?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Not all words that end in "a" will be feminine. Another example of this is "deportista". Nouns like this may refer to both males and females (you could say both "el deportista" and "la deportista"). If the gender is unknown or if there is at least one male in the group then the masculine form is used.

2 years ago

rooseveltnut1
rooseveltnut1Plus

BOO HISS!

4 months ago

D.EstherNJ

Can this be used sarcastically? For instance, if you meet some specialists who turn out to have a terrible performance, could you say this?

3 months ago

Sweatersss

this is NOT A SENTENCE! You have to have a subject (it has one) AND a predicate. (it doesn't have one) Nice going duolingo

2 years ago

tessbee

Do you see a period, or any punctuation mark, that led you to conclude it is a sentence? There are many instances that Duolingo gives us sentence fragments, phrases, and sometimes, fixed expressions, to translate. I wouldn't get too hung up on these tiny stuff. :)

2 years ago

BRENDAKING1

The word specialist in English does not use an s on the end for more than one. "Many specialist or one specialist" it is the same.

4 years ago

TonyGolda

Totally wrong. Native English Speaker here. Here's a common example of using an "s".... 'Many specialists work at that Clinic".

4 years ago