Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog eats its food."

Translation:El perro come su comida.

3 years ago

10 Comments


gizemg____

why can't we say "el perro come su comida" instead? why there should be a "se" in front of "come".

1 year ago

ajaychitte

same question

1 year ago

MissThorson

I don't understand why it won't let me say, "El perro come sus comida". It corrects me saying I used the wrong word. It says the correct word is "alimentos". Can't both words be used?

1 year ago

xxannemieke

Why is it la perra now, when it was el perro first? Sorry, very new, could someone explain?

2 years ago

savannahroseyost

la perra is feminine and el perro is masculine so if it is a boy dog you would say el perro and if it is a girl dog you would say la perra

1 year ago

xxannemieke

Thank you, I understand it now but I didn't know it back then. :)

1 year ago

JORGECORON450239

lame

2 years ago

M.Mclearie

Why not suyo

2 years ago

RebeccaBri761002

Same question!!!!!

1 year ago

Munna8

why se in front of come?

1 year ago