"Their father allows it."

Translation:Su padre lo permite.

5 years ago

21 Comments


MBJSahae

Why not "sus padre..."?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You would use "sus" if it was two parents. "sus padres". It agrees with what is being possessed not the number of people doing the possessing.

5 years ago

pablobaytart
pablobaytart

And again we have one of these context answers. From the spanish sentence you cannot take the "their".

4 years ago

erlend_sh

I said "Su papá lo permite" and it was marked as wrong. Surely that's an error, right?

5 years ago

snrzhu
snrzhu

I could be wrong or splitting hairs here, but papá is more like "dad" or "daddy" whereas padre is closer to "father" (or "parent").

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola erlend_sh: Just to back up what "snrzhu" posted: I will state if more certainly" "papá" is not "more like" dad - it IS "dad". And "padre" is not just "closer" to father -- it IS "father". Chau. Felices Días de Fiesta.

4 years ago

thiagoes
thiagoes

Why not "lo permite su padre"?

3 years ago

JonCoe1

I tried 'la' rather than 'lo' for the hell of it and was marked wrong. Is it convention to use 'lo' when the object is unknown?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Jon: Yes.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Yes, Lo is the neuter form.

4 years ago

msirois
msirois

I put the lo at the end and it was marked wrong... but i saw some sentences where lo or la was at the end???

4 years ago

Adina_atl

My understanding is that you can only attach the direct object pronoun to the verb if the verb is conjugated as infinitive or imperative: Él puede dejarlo (He can allow it.) or "Dejelo!" (Allow it!)

4 years ago

Securinega_

Not only. 'Su padre permítelo' is a correct form too, but just in a few places like here, in Asturias (northern Spain)

3 years ago

AdrianQuinton

I'm sure I've seen sentences where the person goes at the end (like "lo permite su padre)... Does this ever work?

4 years ago

NickLahuts

How do i know this sentance refers to anything plural as in 'their.' Why not translate it "His father permits it?"

3 years ago

57flora

I want and answer to that as well i thought su his/hers is it also thiers

3 years ago

KathyLowenberg

It reads to me like "your father permits it."

1 year ago

BobbieJenn

how do you know the gender of su -it means their, his and her?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

And any of those translations are correct. You will know the gender from context.

7 months ago

lacilov

Why is there no "se" here but there is in:

"At this hotel dogs are not allowed." Translation: En este hotel no se permiten perros.

6 months ago

Vikas_Talwar
Vikas_Talwar

Can Su padre los permite be used here??

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.