1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Where do the police hide the…

"Where do the police hide their records?"

Translation:Hvor gemmer politiet deres optegnelser?

January 26, 2015

8 Comments


GastonDorren

Does politiet really require 'deres' rather than sin or dets?


chaered

Does the 'deres' here imply the record are somebody else's?


Shostarsson

Should "gemmer" means "store" instead of "hide". In AppStore, it is written "gem" if we want to store an app for future purchase. Are there two meanings for this word? Er der to betydninger til dette ord?


rasmuscph

"Gemmer" does mean "hide" and never "store". The word in app store is probably translated from "save" which "at gemme" could also mean. To add to the confusion it can only be saving something like a document or a memory and never saving a person.


Shostarsson

Ok thank you very much for this answer. Tak for meget for dette svar. :-)


HommeRenoir

In English it should still be "to store". They don't say ex: "yeah, we hide or records in the cellar below town hall". It should be "store".


ozwordnerd

Interesting that "politiet" is plural in this instance...


pauiel

Finally the essential phrases for tourists!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.