"Where do the police hide their records?"

Translation:Hvor gemmer politiet deres optegnelser?

January 26, 2015

4 Comments


Shostarsson

Should "gemmer" means "store" instead of "hide". In AppStore, it is written "gem" if we want to store an app for future purchase. Are there two meanings for this word? Er der to betydninger til dette ord?

January 26, 2015

rasmuscph

"Gemmer" does mean "hide" and never "store". The word in app store is probably translated from "save" which "at gemme" could also mean. To add to the confusion it can only be saving something like a document or a memory and never saving a person.

January 27, 2015

GastonDorren

Does politiet really require 'deres' rather than sin or dets?

March 7, 2015

chaered

Does the 'deres' here imply the record are somebody else's?

March 11, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.