"Where do the police hide their records?"

Translation:Hvor gemmer politiet deres optegnelser?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Shostarsson

Should "gemmer" means "store" instead of "hide". In AppStore, it is written "gem" if we want to store an app for future purchase. Are there two meanings for this word? Er der to betydninger til dette ord?

3 years ago

rasmuscph

"Gemmer" does mean "hide" and never "store". The word in app store is probably translated from "save" which "at gemme" could also mean. To add to the confusion it can only be saving something like a document or a memory and never saving a person.

3 years ago

Shostarsson

Ok thank you very much for this answer. Tak for meget for dette svar. :-)

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Does politiet really require 'deres' rather than sin or dets?

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Does the 'deres' here imply the record are somebody else's?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Hm, good question. Hopefully we'll get an answer.

3 years ago

pauiel
pauielPlus

Finally the essential phrases for tourists!

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.