"Giocammo in spiaggia."

Translation:We played on the beach.

January 26, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chartsman

In??? Wouldn't "alla", "sulla" or "nella" be correct here?


Pier_Golfoz

No
in italy we play in spiaggia e sulla sabbia
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . (on the beach and on the sand)
However you can say: "Noi giochiamo nella spiaggia dell'Hotel Continental".
You must use "nella" if you put the name of the owner


Romana...

"We played on a beach" is rejected. Does anyone know why?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because "on a" would be «in una», with the indefinite article included


momcilo.jovanov

"giocamo in spiaggia" rejected? One letter missing?


Lng52-._

Yes; should read: "Giocammo". Refer to following website for past tense and other conjugations...http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/guardare.html


philpitt

Dove sono Neil Giovani ei razzi?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.