"We go to a restaurant."

Translation:Vi går på restaurang.

January 26, 2015

41 Comments


skinnybutt

Why is it not "vi går på en restaurang" in this case if it's "we go to a restaurant"?

July 19, 2015

Skyprisoner

That was my answer and I got it right :\

March 25, 2018

Jae_Lejonet

I had the one where you choose the words and there was no option for en

April 19, 2019

happytown3000

So if I'm understanding this correctly, "på" can mean "on," "about," "for" and "to?" Or is there a different idea behind using it here?

June 5, 2015

Trilby16

Also "in," "near," "upside," "close to," and "over." Just kidding.

June 2, 2018

RyanVolkquin

This is wildly unnecessary

April 21, 2019

Bluenosedfox

Is there a difference between på and till?

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. But it's hard to generalise on when to use either. The practical and idiomatic use of cetrain prepositions can vary greatly even between relatively related languages. such as Swedish and English.

January 26, 2015

4070milesapart

With this in mind, which preposition here would be the most common/accepted way of phrasing this?

November 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Depends on what you mean. "Gå på restaurang" is more about being at a restaurant, but "gå till restaurang" is more about the getting there.

November 19, 2015

jaimexplorer

Why is "Vi aker på restaurang" incorrect?

May 7, 2015

Whimsical-Star

I think går implies that you walk to the location while aker is traveling by other means like bus

May 13, 2015

Trilby16

Without context, maybe we DID take a bus. I thought I finally got aker and gar straightened out, and now this.

June 2, 2018

Aebleskiver59

I think maybe they mean generic "we're going somewhere" vs. We walk or We take a vehicle to the place. Like maybe it's the same as saying "We're going" if someone asks if you're joining them tonight? Cuz it wouldn't let me use åker either.

October 1, 2018

OhBogy

Why here i can use en before restaurang but it isnt a must use word? Another translation said vi går på restaurang

April 30, 2015

Aebleskiver59

Why isn't åker accepted?

August 4, 2018

bigswedeej

I thought på restaurang implied to the restaurant, and en would be needed for a restaurant. Help

February 1, 2016

Arnauti

In some cases, Swedish doesn't need an article with nouns when you want them in English. These are actions that are kind of seen as a unit – it's almost like gå på restaurang is a verb in itself. There's some more about this type of construction here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774

February 7, 2016

thorr18

"We're restauranting!" ;) I could picture that similar to "bar-hopping".

April 17, 2016

Glotto1

"Restauranting" sounds like the job description of a food critic to me. Maybe Swedes are natural gourmets? ;)

August 24, 2017

NovaAlbist

How many meanings does på have?

April 2, 2016

ellenkeyne

All of them :-)

September 7, 2018

passiong

Can we use "gå" instead of "går" in this sentence?

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

No, is the infinitive and here you need the present tense.

February 28, 2015

passiong

Thank you :)

February 28, 2015

ZhangtheGreat

Why isn't "vi åker" accepted?

July 3, 2018

Jdeitzler

Why is 'Vi åker restaurang' incorrect?

July 27, 2018

thorr18

Looks to me like that is missing a preposition. You can't say "We go restaurant".

July 31, 2018

vvkrastev

In the "Grandmother and grandfather want us to go to a restaurant." exercise, the standard translation is "Mormor och morfar vill att vi åker på restaurang." In this exercise, åker is marked wrong. What's the difference in usage?

February 19, 2019

Gustafsson3

Why cant the question be " we are going to a restaurant?" That makes more sense to me when translating "vi går på restaurang" because går is moving, or walking, and it makes better sense to me.

April 27, 2015

tjack87

I put 'vi gå till en restaurang' and was marked wrong. I thought 'går' was 'going', like you would only say går when you were actually on your way there. Am i wrong?

March 20, 2017

thorr18

You can't use because that would be the infinitive, rather than the present tense. It sounds like you thought går was only present continuous, but in Swedish the present form and the present continuous forms are the same word. They don't usually make that distinction (Although, you learn how to in another lesson).
Or maybe you are confused by thinking that the English sentence is in the infinitive. It's not. Like "See Spot go.", it is present tense. Infinitive would be something like "We have to go to a restaurant" rather than "We go" which is nearly the same as "We are going".

March 20, 2017

Connor-R

Why is there no "en" before restaurang?

September 3, 2017

thorr18

Arnauti answers that above.

September 4, 2017

guzzloid

Could you use 'till restaurang' here instead of 'på restaurang'? If not, what is the difference?

July 31, 2018

thorr18

Zymrzlinga answers that above.

July 31, 2018

JohnPap7

Why is 'vi åker till en restaurang' wrong?

May 22, 2019

Chrissplashh248

”Vi åker till en restaurang” why is this wrong?

May 30, 2019

Chrissplashh248

Vi åker till en restaurang?

June 4, 2019

LeandroTamarozzi

Where is the "en" in this sentence??? Sometimes I lost my confidence with Duolingo in learning Swedish

November 30, 2018

thorr18

Arnauti answers that above.

November 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.