1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We go to a restaurant."

"We go to a restaurant."

Translation:Vi går på restaurang.

January 26, 2015

60 Comments


skinnybutt

Why is it not "vi går på en restaurang" in this case if it's "we go to a restaurant"?


Skyprisoner

That was my answer and I got it right :\


Grace_Lejonet

I had the one where you choose the words and there was no option for en


happytown3000

So if I'm understanding this correctly, "på" can mean "on," "about," "for" and "to?" Or is there a different idea behind using it here?


Justin581205

Just a joke the guy did. Relax a bit guys


Trilby16

Also "in," "near," "upside," "close to," and "over." Just kidding.


RyanVolkquin

This is wildly unnecessary


Trilby16

I must hold the record for down-votes!


Stravaiger64

Well på svenska it can certainly mean "in" as you mentioned so have one up vote from me ;-).


Aebleskiver59

Why isn't åker accepted?


Riri194826

"Att gå" is to go or to walk, while "Att åka" is to go by a vehicle specifically.


90skidwithguitar

Still don't get why it couldn't be att åka. Couldn't we go by car for instance, or would it have to be specified in the sentence?


Bluenosedfox

Is there a difference between på and till?


Zmrzlina

Yes. But it's hard to generalise on when to use either. The practical and idiomatic use of cetrain prepositions can vary greatly even between relatively related languages. such as Swedish and English.


4070milesapart

With this in mind, which preposition here would be the most common/accepted way of phrasing this?


Zmrzlina

Depends on what you mean. "Gå på restaurang" is more about being at a restaurant, but "gå till restaurang" is more about the getting there.


Lonelyfox11.94

So "på" accents the location, and "till" the process itself?


jaimexplorer

Why is "Vi aker på restaurang" incorrect?


Whimsical-Star

I think går implies that you walk to the location while aker is traveling by other means like bus


Trilby16

Without context, maybe we DID take a bus. I thought I finally got aker and gar straightened out, and now this.


Aebleskiver59

I think maybe they mean generic "we're going somewhere" vs. We walk or We take a vehicle to the place. Like maybe it's the same as saying "We're going" if someone asks if you're joining them tonight? Cuz it wouldn't let me use åker either.


Usman.Burki

i also thought the same, as i got aker and gar sorted out i get this


Stravaiger64

Given what Zmrzlina says above ('"Gå på restaurang" is more about being at a restaurant, but "gå till restaurang" is more about the getting there.'), maybe "åka på restaurang" would evoke that you actually drove the car/bus/&c inside the restaurant? Just guessing ...


bigswedeej

I thought på restaurang implied to the restaurant, and en would be needed for a restaurant. Help


Arnauti

In some cases, Swedish doesn't need an article with nouns when you want them in English. These are actions that are kind of seen as a unit – it's almost like gå på restaurang is a verb in itself. There's some more about this type of construction here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774


thorr18

"We're restauranting!" ;) I could picture that similar to "bar-hopping".


Glotto1

"Restauranting" sounds like the job description of a food critic to me. Maybe Swedes are natural gourmets? ;)


PhilipWill786005

There's a similar example involving British versus American English. Here in the U.S. we typically say were are in "the" hospital, whereas my British friends tend to leave out the "the." I'm guessing Swedish prefers the British approach when speaking of restaurants. (?)


OhBogy

Why here i can use en before restaurang but it isnt a must use word? Another translation said vi går på restaurang


vvkrastev

In the "Grandmother and grandfather want us to go to a restaurant." exercise, the standard translation is "Mormor och morfar vill att vi åker på restaurang." In this exercise, åker is marked wrong. What's the difference in usage?


NovaAlbist

How many meanings does på have?


Chrissplashh248

”Vi åker till en restaurang” why is this wrong?


mesvensson

Fixed phrase. "Gå på place". Can't explain really when you used it, but here are some examples:

Gå på restaurang (duh)

gå på bio (go to the cinema, go to the movies)

gå på teater (go to the theater)

gå på konsert (go to a concert)

If you say "Vi åker till en restaurang", then you're saying that you're leaving now specifically by means of a vehicle. Far more specific than what English "We are going to a restaurant" communicates.


SavvinaEle

so, "vi åker till en restaurang" isn't wrong actually, is it? it just means something specific


passiong

Can we use "gå" instead of "går" in this sentence?


Arnauti

No, is the infinitive and here you need the present tense.


d5Qc2

You are always in comments to help thank you


Jasmyne33

Why is 'Vi åker restaurang' incorrect?


mesvensson

Fixed phrase. "Gå på place". Can't explain really when you use it, but here are some examples:

Gå på restaurang (duh)

gå på bio (go to the cinema, go to the movies)

gå på teater (go to the theater)

gå på konsert (go to a concert)

If you say "Vi åker till en restaurang", then you're saying that you're leaving now specifically by means of a vehicle. Far more specific than what English "We are going to a restaurant" communicates.


thorr18

Looks to me like that is missing a preposition. You can't say "We go restaurant".


patrickshe801105

Why is åker in place of går wrong?


Skogkatt3

I don't think it is wrong, as none of the course moderators have said so. I just reported it as it seems correct to me.


Connor-R

Why is there no "en" before restaurang?


thorr18

Arnauti answers that above.


JohnPap7

Why is 'vi åker till en restaurang' wrong?


Chrissplashh248

Vi åker till en restaurang?


RosettaFre2

why do you use the verb "att gä ", which means to walk, instead of " to go" ? Thanks for your svar. Rosetta


Gustafsson3

Why cant the question be " we are going to a restaurant?" That makes more sense to me when translating "vi går på restaurang" because går is moving, or walking, and it makes better sense to me.


tjack87

I put 'vi gå till en restaurang' and was marked wrong. I thought 'går' was 'going', like you would only say går when you were actually on your way there. Am i wrong?


thorr18

You can't use because that would be the infinitive, rather than the present tense. It sounds like you thought går was only present continuous, but in Swedish the present form and the present continuous forms are the same word. They don't usually make that distinction (Although, you learn how to in another lesson).
Or maybe you are confused by thinking that the English sentence is in the infinitive. It's not. Like "See Spot go.", it is present tense. Infinitive would be something like "We have to go to a restaurant" rather than "We go" which is nearly the same as "We are going".


ZhangtheGreat

Why isn't "vi åker" accepted?


guzzloid

Could you use 'till restaurang' here instead of 'på restaurang'? If not, what is the difference?


thorr18

Zymrzlinga answers that above.


Aryan1337

Why isnt any 'en' used in the sentence if theres a 'a' in the english translation?


thorr18

Arnauti answers that above.


LeandroTamarozzi

Where is the "en" in this sentence??? Sometimes I lost my confidence with Duolingo in learning Swedish


thorr18

Arnauti answers that above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.