1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por fin consiguió el coche."

"Por fin consiguió el coche."

Translation:He finally found the car.

August 3, 2013

48 Comments


Anglobrasileiro

In the end is perfectly good English for Por fin I think


homefire

That's what I put, too. Reported.


Caversham

The Complete Collins doesn't even list "to find" for conseguir.


PERCE_NEIGE

Very different.
"To find" is to get after a search. "to obtain" is to come into possession after a struggle, after an effort, as a gift etc, but not a search.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=conseguir

I think the translation "Finally, he found the car" is not very good. It should be = "Al fin, él encuentró el coche"!

And "Por fin consiguió el coche." = "Finally he get/obtained the car".


ken.goodwi

Finally he got the car, was my interpretation and was accepted. The alt given was he found the car. I did not get were that came from and hs a different meaning.


Ruth611710

Thanks for your exolanation and for introducing me to wordreference.


hg3UVt

You're right of course. This is bad form on DL's part for sure.


midmo63359

Neither does Webster's.


Talca

Larousse = to obtain, get


dickbeverly

"por fin" - at last, finally (Larousse). My misfortune to have chosen the first option!


berkeley2

Agreed por fin=at last


Roffak

me too, I chose At last


sefig

couldn't i use encontrar for find?


JeradGraham

Any particular reason this isn't "You finally got the car?"


Orb

You got the car should use conseguiste


AlexKelsh

"You finally got the car" should be a valid translation.

Consiguió could mean "you got" if you are addressing someone formally and using the "usted" conjugation, right?

I know that a lot of the time the second person formal is reinforced by repeating usted, as in "Por fin, usted consiguió el coche." Unless I'm mistaken, though, it should be correct even without the reinforcement.


Lavmarx

Tu conseguiste

Él/ella consiguió

Nosotros conseguimos

Ellos consiguieron

Usted consiguió


shc327

Nice! Many thanks


Kazmax1

I agree with AlexKelsh. I hope you reported it.


Sarnix

I'm still a bit confused. Did he get the car or did he get to/reach the car?


muetzenflo

Using other online translators, I am 95% sure that it means that he got the car.


sarahv120

Can someone answer this? It gives two examples of correct solutions, one being he got it, one being he found it. Those mean very different things in English...


Lavmarx

They are both ok, "conseguir" can mean to find or to obtain something.


SusannaEDavis420

I believe "to reach" would be "alcanzar" and "to get" would be "conseguir".


kbullwhip

consiguio=get encontrar=find this is wrong- he finally found the car should be he finally got the car


pkingiam

I came here about this. I'm not seeing "conseguir" translating as "to find" in any of the dictionaries I usually check.

So, what's going on here? Is Duo getting weird with their word choice again? Or does "conseguir" sometimes translate as "to find"?


MissSpell

Is it normal to pronounce a g with a y or ll sound? (con-see-yo)


GardenessG

That's pretty well all I heard on the audio too: go-se-yu; and I lost a heart for it too. Quite often I don't seem to be able to understand the audio clearly.


Kazmax1

Same here, GardenessG!


tedsmoker

Yes. Spanish g's are soft.


eaarthman

Not always. Example: un gato.


Markwalk

I thought the purpose of the "u" in words like "conseguir" is to make the "g" sound hard.


tedsmoker

Without the u, we would pronounce the g as an h. However, because it is between two vowel sounds, the g in this case is a fricative, it isn't stopped in our throat like we are used to. It is kind of like the difference between a stopped b and a fricative v. We have no equivalent of this g in English.

It is the same for the word agua. The g in gato is like our normal g, but still softer than how we would say it.

Besides, there is a lot of variation in Spanish consonants.


eaarthman

I didn't realize "to find" was a possible meaning of "conseguir"


inckwise

Does "fin" mean "end" or "finally" or both??


marcoleon3

At last he got the car= Por fin consiguio el carro.


howardt457

at last he found a car


EricReed96867

Finally she got a car not accepted 11/21/19


hg3UVt

How in the hell is "consiguio" found??? Doesn't it mean obtained or got??? How in the hell can we learn the language if they keep steering us off a cliff? "Finalemente el encontro el coche" would be the Spanish for that English sentence so, why do they teach us incorrectly?


Greg277723

after 6 years this still hasn't been fixed. Has DL given up with the reporting concept ?


pkingiam

They haven't given up. I still get the occasional email telling me they've accepted my suggestion. What seems to be the case is that they are hopelessly overwhelmed with suggestions and helplessly understaffed to deal with them.

I used to report anything even close to questionable. Now, I hold back unless the mistake is %100 obvious.


gazelt

Using consiguer for "to find" seems a stretch and is not supported in many translator programs. Encontrar seem a more appropriate verb, while consiguir seems better suited for "to obtain" or "to get"


mike360233

thats what i was thinking...why is duo trying to replace encontrar with something it previously taught us meant 'to get'...this confuses the learning process greatly


kathylemerle

April 2020...and Duolingo still has ´found´as the translation

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.