Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por fin consiguió el coche."

Translation:He finally found the car.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Anglobrasileiro

In the end is perfectly good English for Por fin I think

4 years ago

KarlosFandangio

Absolutely!

4 years ago

homefire

That's what I put, too. Reported.

4 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Ditto!

3 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

The Complete Collins doesn't even list "to find" for conseguir.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Very different.
"To find" is to get after a search. "to obtain" is to come into possession after a struggle, after an effort, as a gift etc, but not a search.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=conseguir

I think the translation "Finally, he found the car" is not very good. It should be = "Al fin, él encuentró el coche"!

And "Por fin consiguió el coche." = "Finally he get/obtained the car".

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Finally he got the car, was my interpretation and was accepted. The alt given was he found the car. I did not get were that came from and hs a different meaning.

4 years ago

midmo63359

Neither does Webster's.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Larousse = to obtain, get

4 years ago

dickbeverly

"por fin" - at last, finally (Larousse). My misfortune to have chosen the first option!

5 years ago

berkeley2

Agreed por fin=at last

4 years ago

Roffak
Roffak

me too, I chose At last

4 years ago

sefig

couldn't i use encontrar for find?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Absolutely

4 years ago

JeradGraham

Any particular reason this isn't "You finally got the car?"

4 years ago

Sarnix

I'm still a bit confused. Did he get the car or did he get to/reach the car?

4 years ago

muetzenflo

Using other online translators, I am 95% sure that it means that he got the car.

4 years ago

sarahv120

Can someone answer this? It gives two examples of correct solutions, one being he got it, one being he found it. Those mean very different things in English...

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

They are both ok, "conseguir" can mean to find or to obtain something.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I believe "to reach" would be "alcanzar" and "to get" would be "conseguir".

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Is it normal to pronounce a g with a y or ll sound? (con-see-yo)

4 years ago

GardenessG

That's pretty well all I heard on the audio too: go-se-yu; and I lost a heart for it too. Quite often I don't seem to be able to understand the audio clearly.

4 years ago

Kazmax1

Same here, GardenessG!

3 years ago

tedsmoker

Yes. Spanish g's are soft.

4 years ago

eaarthman

Not always. Example: un gato.

4 years ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

I thought the purpose of the "u" in words like "conseguir" is to make the "g" sound hard.

4 years ago

tedsmoker

Without the u, we would pronounce the g as an h. However, because it is between two vowel sounds, the g in this case is a fricative, it isn't stopped in our throat like we are used to. It is kind of like the difference between a stopped b and a fricative v. We have no equivalent of this g in English.

It is the same for the word agua. The g in gato is like our normal g, but still softer than how we would say it.

Besides, there is a lot of variation in Spanish consonants.

3 years ago

eaarthman

I didn't realize "to find" was a possible meaning of "conseguir"

4 years ago

inckwise

Does "fin" mean "end" or "finally" or both??

3 years ago