"It was all I wanted."

Translation:Det var allt jag ville ha.

January 26, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zbig11

Is "Det var allt som jag ville ha" a correct translation of this sentence?


aline-de-boer

Can you say allting?


ShawnSvenska

In a previous lesson they pointed out that allting is the same as allt. Someone corrrect me though!


harharharhar

The English translation does not imply the want is directed towards a posession, in my opinion. (e. g. "It will rain tonight" - "That's all i wanted".) The swedish translation, however, does sound as if it was about posessing something. (ville ha instead of just ville.) Could somebody point out, if I missed something here? Thanks.


TwiJack

I typed "Det var allt att jag ville ha" and was marked incorrect. Was this incorrect because the English line omitted "that" between "allt" and "jag", or would you never use "att" in such a grammar construct?


MarkNaylor4

Does this statement need a 'that' or a 'which' in it (like previous expressions) e.g. det var allt som jag ville ha. ?


NordicWay

why not ''det var allt ville jag ha ''?


Menelion

Det var allt jag ville går inte? I mean, does vilja + something require ha after it?


Lundgren8

If you say ville ha you’re implying that it was a thing you wanted, as in ”It was all I wanted for Christmas” opposed to ”All I wanted was for you to stay.” You can read more about vill ha here.


victorvican

Det var allt vad jag ville - no vad necessary in Swedish, or is both acceptable just as in English?


Ehsan.1984

do i miss something? why allt is used here


HelenCarlsson

Don't know exactly what you mean, but

everything = allt or allting

all mjölk = all the milk
allt vatten = all the water
alla människor = all people


TheBeetleMan

We say allt because "det" is used, correct?


[deactivated user]

    Can you ever say: "all mjölken"?


James704885

    When do you know when to use "ha" after "vill/ville" and when not to? I have seen sentences with both


leemonday

    difference is var and ar? please?


harharharhar

    var is the simple past of är. That's all.


leemonday

    yeah realized that later. I really didn't see that one coming


bigswedeej

    Another word with two meanings. Var is was and where. Time to stay awake.


Arnauti

    It's also 'pus' as in a wound … sorry if I grossed you out there.


bigswedeej

    Tack. Trying to learn all I can. English also has many words with multiple meanings. Ie spring has at least four meanings.


AndrewDoer1

    Could someone explain why blev isn't a correct word here?


Arnauti

    blev means 'became' or 'turned into'. That meaning is not present in the sentence.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.