1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It was all I wanted."

"It was all I wanted."

Translation:Det var allt jag ville ha.

January 26, 2015

22 Comments


Zbig11

Is "Det var allt som jag ville ha" a correct translation of this sentence?


aline-de-boer

Can you say allting?


ShawnSvenska

In a previous lesson they pointed out that allting is the same as allt. Someone corrrect me though!


harharharhar

The English translation does not imply the want is directed towards a posession, in my opinion. (e. g. "It will rain tonight" - "That's all i wanted".) The swedish translation, however, does sound as if it was about posessing something. (ville ha instead of just ville.) Could somebody point out, if I missed something here? Thanks.


Arnauti

You're right. The English sentence is ambiguous. Both translations are accepted.


MarkNaylor4

Does this statement need a 'that' or a 'which' in it (like previous expressions) e.g. det var allt som jag ville ha. ?


Menelion

Det var allt jag ville går inte? I mean, does vilja + something require ha after it?


Lundgren8

If you say ville ha you’re implying that it was a thing you wanted, as in ”It was all I wanted for Christmas” opposed to ”All I wanted was for you to stay.” You can read more about vill ha here.


victorvican

Det var allt vad jag ville - no vad necessary in Swedish, or is both acceptable just as in English?


Ehsan.1984

do i miss something? why allt is used here


HelenCarlsson

Don't know exactly what you mean, but

everything = allt or allting

all mjölk = all the milk
allt vatten = all the water
alla människor = all people


TheBeetleMan

We say allt because "det" is used, correct?


Mokvinna

Can you ever say: "all mjölken"?


leemonday

difference is var and ar? please?


harharharhar

var is the simple past of är. That's all.


leemonday

yeah realized that later. I really didn't see that one coming


bigswedeej

Another word with two meanings. Var is was and where. Time to stay awake.


Arnauti

It's also 'pus' as in a wound … sorry if I grossed you out there.


bigswedeej

Tack. Trying to learn all I can. English also has many words with multiple meanings. Ie spring has at least four meanings.


AndrewDoer1

Could someone explain why blev isn't a correct word here?


Arnauti

blev means 'became' or 'turned into'. That meaning is not present in the sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.