"It was all I wanted."

Translation:Det var allt jag ville ha.

January 26, 2015

22 Comments


Zbig11

Is "Det var allt som jag ville ha" a correct translation of this sentence?

February 2, 2017

Menelion

Det var allt jag ville går inte? I mean, does vilja + something require ha after it?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

If you say ville ha you’re implying that it was a thing you wanted, as in ”It was all I wanted for Christmas” opposed to ”All I wanted was for you to stay.” You can read more about vill ha here.

January 26, 2015

aline-de-boer

Can you say allting?

November 4, 2015

ShawnSvenska

In a previous lesson they pointed out that allting is the same as allt. Someone corrrect me though!

November 20, 2015

harharharhar

The English translation does not imply the want is directed towards a posession, in my opinion. (e. g. "It will rain tonight" - "That's all i wanted".) The swedish translation, however, does sound as if it was about posessing something. (ville ha instead of just ville.) Could somebody point out, if I missed something here? Thanks.

December 3, 2015

Arnauti

You're right. The English sentence is ambiguous. Both translations are accepted.

December 3, 2015

Ehsan.1984

do i miss something? why allt is used here

April 18, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Don't know exactly what you mean, but

everything = allt or allting

all mjölk = all the milk
allt vatten = all the water
alla människor = all people

April 18, 2016

TheBeetleMan

We say allt because "det" is used, correct?

July 13, 2016

harharharhar

yes.

July 16, 2016

MarkNaylor4

Does this statement need a 'that' or a 'which' in it (like previous expressions) e.g. det var allt som jag ville ha. ?

May 9, 2016

victorvican

Det var allt vad jag ville - no vad necessary in Swedish, or is both acceptable just as in English?

May 13, 2015

leemonday

difference is var and ar? please?

January 8, 2016

harharharhar

var is the simple past of är. That's all.

January 8, 2016

leemonday

yeah realized that later. I really didn't see that one coming

January 9, 2016

bigswedeej

Another word with two meanings. Var is was and where. Time to stay awake.

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

It's also 'pus' as in a wound … sorry if I grossed you out there.

January 29, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack. Trying to learn all I can. English also has many words with multiple meanings. Ie spring has at least four meanings.

January 29, 2016

AndrewDoer1

Could someone explain why blev isn't a correct word here?

January 31, 2017

Arnauti

blev means 'became' or 'turned into'. That meaning is not present in the sentence.

January 31, 2017

Mokvinna

Can you ever say: "all mjölken"?

June 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.