1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hade en båt."

"Jag hade en båt."

Translation:I had a boat.

January 26, 2015

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson

You can listen to Jag hade en gång en båt (with Swedish and English lyrics added).


mkmunzert

It's really cool how most of that song uses vocabulary that's been taught already in the course.


dariussavory

I was going to post this hahahah


Menelion

Maybe I'm wrong, but I heard that "hade" is normally pronounced as "hadde" (not as "hâde"), unlike sade and other such verbs.


Lundgren8

You’re correct. In Norwegian it’s also spelt hadde. Regard it as an exception.


YdsDZLJ7

Her name was Anna. Oh wait, that was a bot, not a båt.


Semeltin

Hon heter Anna. Anna heter hon.


Stevie442918

Och hon kan banna, banna dig så hårt


use_her_name

Does this also translate to 'I used to have a boat', implying that I no longer have it?


sotnosen93

It can if the context is right.


Jupp993513

I always understand here "jag hade en bok"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.