"Jag hade en båt."

Translation:I had a boat.

January 26, 2015

10 Comments


HelenCarlsson

You can listen to Jag hade en gång en båt (with Swedish and English lyrics added).

January 26, 2015

mkmunzert

It's really cool how most of that song uses vocabulary that's been taught already in the course.

April 7, 2015

dariussavory

I was going to post this hahahah

May 24, 2015

Menelion

Maybe I'm wrong, but I heard that "hade" is normally pronounced as "hadde" (not as "hâde"), unlike sade and other such verbs.

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

You’re correct. In Norwegian it’s also spelt hadde. Regard it as an exception.

January 26, 2015

use_her_name

Does this also translate to 'I used to have a boat', implying that I no longer have it?

July 15, 2015

sotnosen93

It can if the context is right.

May 27, 2019

YdsDZLJ7

Her name was Anna. Oh wait, that was a bot, not a båt.

April 1, 2018

Semeltin

Hon heter Anna. Anna heter hon.

August 3, 2018

Texan-Paul

When I want to differentiate between a boat vs. one boat, what does that look like?

July 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.