1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har et hundred æbler."

"Jeg har et hundred æbler."

Translation:I have one hundred apples.

January 26, 2015

11 Comments


MarisaDinis

This is starting to look like a math book!


zeusttu

You have 100 apples. You take away 10 pears. How many oranges are left?


MarisaDinis

Come on, you know you cannot have negative watermelons!


Uthael

You can. If you owe some.


chilledbread

3 bananas left, if I did my math right...


griffous

Sometimes it's 'et hundred', sometimes 'et hundrede'. When should the extra -e be used; it's clearly not a question of plural?


Diebbro

I see you're being precautious about medics... in a slightly disturbing way.


Bigg_Peet

Jeg RIGTIG kan lide ikke doktoren


chilledbread

et hundred aebler en dag holder doktorer vaek! (sorry i don't have a danish keyboard ;~;)


Sawteeth

I hear hunel ;why are the other letters not pronounced?


Vesir85

Now try to eat them all, Mr Braggart! :p

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.