1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har et hundred æbler."

"Jeg har et hundred æbler."

Translation:I have one hundred apples.

January 26, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

MarisaDinis

This is starting to look like a math book!

March 31, 2015

zeusttu

You have 100 apples. You take away 10 pears. How many oranges are left?

April 14, 2015

MarisaDinis

Come on, you know you cannot have negative watermelons!

June 11, 2015

Uthael

You can. If you owe some.

January 23, 2016

chilledbread

3 bananas left, if I did my math right...

September 16, 2019

Diebbro

I see you're being precautious about medics... in a slightly disturbing way.

September 29, 2015

Bigg_Peet

Jeg RIGTIG kan lide ikke doktoren

April 27, 2017

chilledbread

et hundred aebler en dag holder doktorer vaek! (sorry i don't have a danish keyboard ;~;)

September 16, 2019

griffous

Sometimes it's 'et hundred', sometimes 'et hundrede'. When should the extra -e be used; it's clearly not a question of plural?

June 24, 2017

Sawteeth

I hear hunel ;why are the other letters not pronounced?

August 18, 2017

Vesir85

Now try to eat them all, Mr Braggart! :p

August 18, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.