"Jegharethundredæbler."

Translation:I have one hundred apples.

3 years ago

12 Comments


MarisaDinis

This is starting to look like a math book!

3 years ago

zeusttu

You have 100 apples. You take away 10 pears. How many oranges are left?

3 years ago

MarisaDinis

Come on, you know you cannot have negative watermelons!

3 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

You can. If you owe some.

2 years ago

Diebbro

I see you're being precautious about medics... in a slightly disturbing way.

3 years ago

Mirifis
Mirifis

Can't we have "I have hundred apples" ?

3 years ago

SamK311

You can say "I have one hundred apples", but "I have hundred apples" does not sound natural

3 years ago

Mirifis
Mirifis

Ok thanks

3 years ago

Bigg_Peet

Jeg RIGTIG kan lide ikke doktoren

1 year ago

griffous

Sometimes it's 'et hundred', sometimes 'et hundrede'. When should the extra -e be used; it's clearly not a question of plural?

1 year ago

Sawteeth

I hear hunel ;why are the other letters not pronounced?

1 year ago

Vesir85
Vesir85

Now try to eat them all, Mr Braggart! :p

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.