"Drengen har kagen."

Translation:The boy has the cake.

January 26, 2015

18 Comments


Megrothas

Share you little fatty.

January 26, 2015

ukuleilis

Well, that escalated quickly.

January 16, 2016

TNAxeMan

If you don't cut the cake and eat the whole thing you are just eating one piece

May 8, 2015

Joseph493375

Logic

May 18, 2017

TereSiTa307674

The cake is a lie

April 18, 2015

JuanNader

Danes call everything cake

October 8, 2015

Dave865524

They do?

May 16, 2018

ycUvuSap

Yeah, kakku, täytekakku, kuivakakku, piirakka, leivos, even keksi (småkage).

If it is sweet and baked, it is en kage på dansk.

October 2, 2018

CScubing

Is the -en sound at the end of drengen and kagen meant to be almost completely inaudible at the end of the word? Could a more experienced Danish speaker please explain.

March 10, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    Native speakers saying "drengen": http://forvo.com/word/drengen/#da
    Native speaker saying "kagen": http://forvo.com/word/kagen/#da

    March 10, 2016

CScubing

    Thank you this helped clear up a lot. the -en at the end of words such as drengen and kagen are meant to be audible. Duolingo should get this fixed.

    March 10, 2016

Emily815834

    Haha I'm not an experienced Danish speaker, but I recommend you to just mock what you hear, I'm sure it's correct. And even if you say it a bit wrong, it won't matter, because you'll probably be understood from the context.

    July 29, 2019

imnotnice

    This might be a stupid question but why is the "the cake" instead of just "cake"?

    April 11, 2018

Ainhoa461032

    Cake is kage and the cake is kagen

    January 18, 2019

Valeria200246761

    ?

    October 11, 2017

MayaCajic

    lucky him

    February 4, 2018

KLH88

    But can he eat it too?

    June 24, 2019

SantiAnnd

    For once, the cake was true.

    July 14, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.