Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls help with the book."

Translation:Cabhraíonn na cailíní leis an leabhar.

3 years ago

9 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

This may be a dumb question, but when do I use "le" vs "leis"? Sometimes it seems like one would be used over the other, only to find that the other was the correct one.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Seeking an answer to a question is never dumb.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

If it's followed by the article, no is le é, you use leis

3 years ago

feliz15
feliz15

Cuidionn - To Help.... Why is it marked wrong????

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer.

2 years ago

daithi1972

cuidíonn na cailíní leis an leabhar. ???? sin mi cheart???

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That should be acceptable; report it when opportunity allows for you.

3 years ago

arrikis1

What's the difference between cabhraíonn abd cuidíonn?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The meaning of cabhrigh can be found here, and the meanings of cuidigh can be found here; cuidigh is more flexible (and thus could theoretically be more ambiguous) than cabhrigh.

2 years ago