"È importante che piaccia a me."

Translation:It is important that I like it.

August 3, 2013

8 Comments


Koolkaren

Couldn't this also mean ".....I like him/her." ? I got marked wrong on a previous incarnation of this question but, upon reflection, I don't understand why.

August 3, 2013

mpacheco84

Could it be "it is important that it pleases me"?

November 24, 2013

Viaggiatore

This form emphasizes the "I", but it doesn't say anything about what is liked, except that it's singular. So I suppose it could be "her" or "him."

August 3, 2013

gordon_gregory

DL rejected "It is important that it pleases me." even though it is a correct literal translation. Boo!

January 15, 2014

crumplehorn

Please report it! Some of the things that have been reported in the past have now been changed, so it is worth it.

February 20, 2014

gordon_gregory

I have reported and try to do it whenever I have a problem.

February 20, 2014

gsir

Well, DL did not get to it yet, or they don't like it. I just lost the last heart on this sentence ;-(

February 24, 2014

mariaelena256

can you also say: E importante che mi piaccia???

August 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.