1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È importante che piaccia a m…

"È importante che piaccia a me."

Translation:It is important that I like it.

August 3, 2013

8 Comments


Koolkaren

Couldn't this also mean ".....I like him/her." ? I got marked wrong on a previous incarnation of this question but, upon reflection, I don't understand why.


mpacheco84

Could it be "it is important that it pleases me"?


Viaggiatore

This form emphasizes the "I", but it doesn't say anything about what is liked, except that it's singular. So I suppose it could be "her" or "him."


gordon_gregory

DL rejected "It is important that it pleases me." even though it is a correct literal translation. Boo!


crumplehorn

Please report it! Some of the things that have been reported in the past have now been changed, so it is worth it.


gordon_gregory

I have reported and try to do it whenever I have a problem.


gsir

Well, DL did not get to it yet, or they don't like it. I just lost the last heart on this sentence ;-(


mariaelena256

can you also say: E importante che mi piaccia???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.