"The elephants are not light."

Translation:De olifanten zijn niet licht.

January 26, 2015

16 Comments


vrouw5

I answered: de olifanten zijn licht niet. - it was wrong. Isn't it the same ?

August 11, 2015

MarimerP

Can someone please answer "vrouw5" question? A moderator available for this? I have done the whole Dutch Duolingo course and now I am completing again. I've researched about where to place "niet" in a sentence and I still don't understant why "niet" is here after the adjective.

June 9, 2019

DanHanly

I think it's about what you're negating. In this case we're negating the verb so it goes after the verb.

September 8, 2019

kristiantate

I am having trouble understanding when to add the extra "e" to adjectives like licht. Any tips would be very helpful. Thanks in advance

January 26, 2015

Simius
January 26, 2015

shadiMagdy

can someone please explain to me why "de olifanten zijn licht niet" is wrong? cheers

September 4, 2018

Wild-Bore

Sorry I'm late, you probably don't need me. I think it's because rather than negating a noun, "no elephants", you are negating a verb, "not light." So you say "niet licht."

February 10, 2019

J.D_Neon

No. No elephants is geen olifanten. They're asking why neit is the second last word when its usually the last one.

August 20, 2019

hyssopp

Can ''geen'' be used instead of ''niet''?

January 13, 2016

mayanchesna

I don't think so. Geen are only used to negate a noun. Example, 'hij eet geen apple'. Usually, geen replaces articles de/het. In this case, de is the article for apple. (de appel). In order to say, he doesn't eat an apple, you replace de with geen.

April 15, 2018

Cypx15

I do not think "geen" can replace "de" or "het", but it replaces "een" or any number. You would use "niet" if "de"or "het" were used.

May 14, 2018

mayanchesna

I notice my mistake there. 'Een' is replaced not 'de/het'. Thanks for clearing it up

May 15, 2018

TsukiNoMegami

I don't fully understand the difference between geen and niet and when/how to use them. Also, what's the difference between niet placed in a sentence and at the end of one?

May 2, 2017

Dorian121982

When do I use 'licht' instead of 'lichte'?

December 19, 2017

Wild-Bore

I got this right first time, I'm so happy that I'm making progress

February 10, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.