Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The elephants are not light."

Translation:De olifanten zijn niet licht.

3 years ago

13 Comments


vrouw5

I answered: de olifanten zijn licht niet. - it was wrong. Isn't it the same ?

3 years ago

MBONAS
MBONAS

"Niet" or "Geen" never can be the last word of sentence. Always one of them before the adjetive.

2 years ago

kristiantate

I am having trouble understanding when to add the extra "e" to adjectives like licht. Any tips would be very helpful. Thanks in advance

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
3 years ago

hyssopp

Can ''geen'' be used instead of ''niet''?

2 years ago

Laddie.Lass

I don't think so. Geen are only used to negate a noun. Example, 'hij eet geen apple'. Usually, geen replaces articles de/het. In this case, de is the article for apple. (de appel). In order to say, he doesn't eat an apple, you replace de with geen.

6 months ago

Cypx15
Cypx15

I do not think "geen" can replace "de" or "het", but it replaces "een" or any number. You would use "niet" if "de"or "het" were used.

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass

I notice my mistake there. 'Een' is replaced not 'de/het'. Thanks for clearing it up

5 months ago

TsukiNoMegami

I don't fully understand the difference between geen and niet and when/how to use them. Also, what's the difference between niet placed in a sentence and at the end of one?

1 year ago

EmersonPra8

See the answer to Kees

5 months ago

Dorian121982

When do I use 'licht' instead of 'lichte'?

10 months ago

shadiMagdy

can someone please explain to me why "de olifanten zijn licht niet" is wrong? cheers

1 month ago