"Varför inte?"

Translation:Why not?

January 26, 2015

18 Comments


Kreilyn

Like in Romance language: por qué?, perché?, pourquoi?, por quê?

February 5, 2015

Michael990548

Well, I'm pretty sure "Why not?" is Pourquoi pas en français.

January 20, 2016

kyle450849

Can it be used to answer a question. I.e. "would you like to go for coffee?" "Why not!"

July 6, 2016

sotnosen93

Yes, it can.

November 8, 2018

Flicka930

If "var" means "what" and "för" means "for", then "varför" could literally mean, "what for". "What for?" is an informal way of saying "why?" in American English. I'm curious, do other English-speakers use "what for"?

February 9, 2015

jsmitten

literally it'd be "wherefore," which means "why" in Elizabethan English

February 9, 2015

Flicka930

Yes, Juliette looking for Romeo did come to mind....... :-)

February 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

O Romeo! Varför är du Romeo?

Förneka far och namn: om du ej vill det,

Så svär blott att du älskar mig, och jag

Ej längre vara vill en Capulet.

February 23, 2015

Flicka930

Wow! This was awesome! Tack så mycket!!

February 24, 2015

chryssakis

bravooo

January 4, 2016

sotnosen93

Except of course she was not looking for him, she was asking why he has to be Romeo Montague, because as was just established, "wherefore" means "why", not "where".

November 8, 2018

makiky

Sometimes. It depends on the context of the situation and region of the English speaker. Someone could say, "I have to see my boss" and their friend could reply, "What for?" instead using the word 'why', but it's not really that common.

December 24, 2015

sotnosen93

You would actually use "Varför?" to answer that question in Swedish however, or at least it's a possible response.

November 8, 2018

Leonardo134681

I used wherefore not, and the program did not accept...as far as I know wherefore still has its second meaning ( why )

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Wherefore" is outdated in English.

January 20, 2016

unfetteredferret

Varför sager vi inte "varför inte då"?

April 11, 2018

sotnosen93

Not sure what exactly you're asking, but that would mean either "Why not, then?" or just be a more casual way of asking the question.

November 8, 2018

Alegxz

I suppose all 4 year olds in Sweden use this sentence a lot! I know mine does... "Waarom niet?!"

February 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.