1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför inte?"

"Varför inte?"

Translation:Why not?

January 26, 2015

16 Comments


kyle450849

Can it be used to answer a question. I.e. "would you like to go for coffee?" "Why not!"


DrMicroChem

If "var" means "what" and "för" means "for", then "varför" could literally mean, "what for". "What for?" is an informal way of saying "why?" in American English. I'm curious, do other English-speakers use "what for"?


jsmitten

literally it'd be "wherefore," which means "why" in Elizabethan English


DrMicroChem

Yes, Juliette looking for Romeo did come to mind....... :-)


Zmrzlina

O Romeo! Varför är du Romeo?

Förneka far och namn: om du ej vill det,

Så svär blott att du älskar mig, och jag

Ej längre vara vill en Capulet.


DrMicroChem

Wow! This was awesome! Tack så mycket!!


sotnosen93

Except of course she was not looking for him, she was asking why he has to be Romeo Montague, because as was just established, "wherefore" means "why", not "where".


makiky

Sometimes. It depends on the context of the situation and region of the English speaker. Someone could say, "I have to see my boss" and their friend could reply, "What for?" instead using the word 'why', but it's not really that common.


Kreilyn

Like in Romance language: por qué?, perché?, pourquoi?, por quê?


Michael990548

Well, I'm pretty sure "Why not?" is Pourquoi pas en français.


Leonardo134681

I used wherefore not, and the program did not accept...as far as I know wherefore still has its second meaning ( why )


Zmrzlina

"Wherefore" is outdated in English.


unfetteredferret

Varför sager vi inte "varför inte då"?


sotnosen93

Not sure what exactly you're asking, but that would mean either "Why not, then?" or just be a more casual way of asking the question.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.