"Jag vill ha ett hus med flera badrum."

Translation:I want a house with several bathrooms.

January 26, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobinFeaki

The pronunciation given sounds like bädrum. Is this an error or is this one of the words that has a vowel change in the plural (and if so, why isn't it reflected in the spelling)?


IQAndreas

There is an error in the pronunciation.

The pronunciation is much more straight forward. Here is a recording by an actual person, not a robot: https://forvo.com/word/badrum/


Azouras

For some reason the normal speed version pronounces badrum atrociously. If you listen to the slow version, though, it does a much better job.


nidalbizri

why it is not correct to use many in place of several


Torsby

Can one also say "Jag vill ha ett hus på flera badrum?"...


Arnauti

No, that doesn't really make sense.


Torsby

Because in Hellström's Första övningsboken i Svensk Grammatik I found something like "Jag har en lagenhät på tre rum och kök"


Arnauti

Yes, en lägenhet på tre rum och kök works, but that means sort of 'consisting of', so you can't use it here.


Torsby

Ah, tack ska du ha! :)


PositivePandora

"Washroom" is not accepted as a translation for "badrum" but regionally where I'm from (Canadian west coast), we typically use the word "washroom" a lot more than we use the word "bathroom" so would it be possible for you to include "washroom" as an accepted translation?


Ollyfer

The problem is that creators and moderators at Duolingo can only accept more general standard variations of English, in order to maintain a high state of intelligibility. To accept such locally limited vernaculars would only cause confusion with some non-native speakers of English.


AnaBird2

Everytime I see badrum, I think bedroom :(


Japendeeros

why isn't 'restrooms' accepted?


Ollyfer

Because lavatories are not akin to bathrooms. Bathrooms also include a shower, for example.


EoinMoran2

As a native English speaker I use the words 'several' and 'many' pretty interchangeably. I don't understand how in the English translation 'several,' can be correct, while 'many' is deemed to be incorrect.


ahferroin7

Swedish tends to differentiate more concretely in a number of cases that English finds words to be interchangeable.

As I understand it, 'flera' means more than one, while 'många' means significantly more than one. English kind of uses 'several' and 'many' this way in some cases, but not as strictly as Swedish does.

In this case, it's not likely that you would be misunderstood, but in some other cases, that distinction can be very important.


Jeny77777

Usually several means more than 2 but less than many. What I'm saying is that many seems to be more than several. Other than that, I'm not sure what the difference really is.


EkorrenFlyger

I think you are unusual in that regard. Im also native English and I don't think most of us treat those words as synonyms.


hoyunmyoun

vill = want vill ha = want to have ? If not, "ha" is a preposition or an adverb? CUZ I learned that vill can be used similarly as "infinitive" in English.


Arnauti

You use just vill with verbs, and vill ha when you want a noun.
So Jag vill simma 'I want to swim'
Jag vill ha ett hus 'I want a house'
ha is a verb in the infinitive.


hoyunmyoun

I understand :-)


Tentsmuir

The understanding of colloqial, but standard forms of spoken English is woeful here. Anywhere in England / NI / Scotland 'would like' would be accepted here. ie in a restaurant " What do you want for a starter?" can politely be answered " I would like ... " meaning "I want"


CedSgm7N

Flera badrum? Either they have a lot of people who will be living there ... or ... someone has a terrible problem - Ha!


ahferroin7

Keep in mind that ‘flera’ only means ‘more than one’. Two or three of something is still ‘flera’.

Beyond that I guess it depends on context. Nicer houses in many parts of the US Midwest for example often have at least two bathrooms (typically one for general use on the main floor, one attached to the largest bedroom, and possibly one extra general use one on each floor other than the main floor if it’s a multistory house).


CedSgm7N

I was making a joke ....... about anyone needing so many bathrooms - Ha!


Hope658664

Yes, the Swedish "several" means only more than one. And yes, Midwest homes are bigger because land is cheaper here? Swedish relatives were astonished at our having three bathrooms, one downstairs across from the office/fourth bedroom and two upstairs, one for the guests and one for the main bedroom. I didn't have the heart to tell them the house plans call for a three quarters bathroom in the basement but it isn't finished. They commented "an entire village could live here". Our house is not overly large either.


ahferroin7

Part of it is probably also the general culture. People here in the US seem to like to associate having lots of living space with being comfortable in general, while in Europe the norm is to optimize for space efficiency wherever possible.

Reminds me of the trip I took to Athens almost a year ago now. The efficient practicality of the hotel room I stayed in was rather refreshing compared to the norms here in the US, and then I ended up having to deal with a bit of culture shock on the way back when I got laid over in Chicago and ended up in a hotel room there that was bigger than a whole floor of the hotel I stayed in in Athens...


Hope658664

This is more of a cultural question than a vocabulary usage question but sometimes knowing when and how to use a word is pretty important. When traveling in Sweden twenty some years ago, it was clear to me that toilet meant a place with the actual toilet there and bathroom (to them) meant the place, often separate with only the tub/shower and sink. In the sentence above, the usage must mean the combined unit of bathroom as we use the term in the USA and probably Canada. Maybe badrum has become modernized? In the Midwest (at least where I'm from) we consider the term "restroom" perhaps a more polite term as well and I doubt there is an equivalent in Swedish as it is a pretty odd term to begin with.


AGVXzK

I thought in other questions "badrum" could be both bathrooms or toilets? I guess in this context bathrooms make more sense. how would you say "I want an office that has several toilets" then? Tack!


AboodEleyan

I want a house with several bathrooms.


CedSgm7N

Reminds me of the lyrics to a Marie Fredriksson song: "Jag vill ha ett hus vid havet ....." (it's a nice song). R.I.P. Marie .... gone too soon .... still can't believe it

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.