1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill ha ett hus med fler…

"Jag vill ha ett hus med flera badrum."

Translation:I want a house with several bathrooms.

January 26, 2015

23 Comments


RobinFeaki

The pronunciation given sounds like bädrum. Is this an error or is this one of the words that has a vowel change in the plural (and if so, why isn't it reflected in the spelling)?


IQAndreas

There is an error in the pronunciation.

The pronunciation is much more straight forward. Here is a recording by an actual person, not a robot: https://forvo.com/word/badrum/


Azouras

For some reason the normal speed version pronounces badrum atrociously. If you listen to the slow version, though, it does a much better job.


Torsby

Can one also say "Jag vill ha ett hus på flera badrum?"...


Arnauti

No, that doesn't really make sense.


Torsby

Because in Hellström's Första övningsboken i Svensk Grammatik I found something like "Jag har en lagenhät på tre rum och kök"


Arnauti

Yes, en lägenhet på tre rum och kök works, but that means sort of 'consisting of', so you can't use it here.


Torsby

Ah, tack ska du ha! :)


PositivePandora

"Washroom" is not accepted as a translation for "badrum" but regionally where I'm from (Canadian west coast), we typically use the word "washroom" a lot more than we use the word "bathroom" so would it be possible for you to include "washroom" as an accepted translation?


hoyunmyoun

vill = want vill ha = want to have ? If not, "ha" is a preposition or an adverb? CUZ I learned that vill can be used similarly as "infinitive" in English.


Arnauti

You use just vill with verbs, and vill ha when you want a noun.
So Jag vill simma 'I want to swim'
Jag vill ha ett hus 'I want a house'
ha is a verb in the infinitive.


hoyunmyoun

I understand :-)


nidalbizri

why it is not correct to use many in place of several


Japendeeros

why isn't 'restrooms' accepted?


EoinMoran2

As a native English speaker I use the words 'several' and 'many' pretty interchangeably. I don't understand how in the English translation 'several,' can be correct, while 'many' is deemed to be incorrect.


ahferroin7

Swedish tends to differentiate more concretely in a number of cases that English finds words to be interchangeable.

As I understand it, 'flera' means more than one, while 'många' means significantly more than one. English kind of uses 'several' and 'many' this way in some cases, but not as strictly as Swedish does.

In this case, it's not likely that you would be misunderstood, but in some other cases, that distinction can be very important.


AnaBird2

Everytime I see badrum, I think bedroom :(


NatalieBoa3

Why does the TTS complete sentence pronunciation sound like bädrum but the individual pronunciation of the word sounds like badrum?


IQAndreas

(Just for the record, the TTS is pronouncing the word incorrectly)


Tentsmuir

The understanding of colloqial, but standard forms of spoken English is woeful here. Anywhere in England / NI / Scotland 'would like' would be accepted here. ie in a restaurant " What do you want for a starter?" can politely be answered " I would like ... " meaning "I want"


Diana_SE

Men, kan man inte säga, flera badrum? Till exempel, om man diskuterar viket sorts hus man vill ha?


Lundgren8

What do you mean? It already says flera badrum in the original sentence?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.