"Jag vill ha ett hus med flera badrum."

Translation:I want a house with several bathrooms.

January 26, 2015

15 Comments


RobinFeaki

The pronunciation given sounds like bädrum. Is this an error or is this one of the words that has a vowel change in the plural (and if so, why isn't it reflected in the spelling)?

October 19, 2016

IQAndreas

There is an error in the pronunciation.

The pronunciation is much more straight forward. Here is a recording by an actual person, not a robot: https://forvo.com/word/badrum/

August 20, 2018

Torsby

Can one also say "Jag vill ha ett hus på flera badrum?"...

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

No, that doesn't really make sense.

February 12, 2015

Torsby

Because in Hellström's Första övningsboken i Svensk Grammatik I found something like "Jag har en lagenhät på tre rum och kök"

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, en lägenhet på tre rum och kök works, but that means sort of 'consisting of', so you can't use it here.

February 12, 2015

Torsby

Ah, tack ska du ha! :)

February 12, 2015

PositivePandora

"Washroom" is not accepted as a translation for "badrum" but regionally where I'm from (Canadian west coast), we typically use the word "washroom" a lot more than we use the word "bathroom" so would it be possible for you to include "washroom" as an accepted translation?

June 11, 2016

Diana_SE

Men, kan man inte säga, flera badrum? Till exempel, om man diskuterar viket sorts hus man vill ha?

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

What do you mean? It already says flera badrum in the original sentence?

January 26, 2015

hoyunmyoun

vill = want vill ha = want to have ? If not, "ha" is a preposition or an adverb? CUZ I learned that vill can be used similarly as "infinitive" in English.

April 3, 2016

Arnauti

You use just vill with verbs, and vill ha when you want a noun.
So Jag vill simma 'I want to swim'
Jag vill ha ett hus 'I want a house'
ha is a verb in the infinitive.

May 20, 2016

hoyunmyoun

I understand :-)

May 21, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Why does the TTS complete sentence pronunciation sound like bädrum but the individual pronunciation of the word sounds like badrum?

December 17, 2017

IQAndreas

(Just for the record, the TTS is pronouncing the word incorrectly)

August 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.