1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lascia che finisca!"

"Lascia che finisca!"

Translation:Let me finish!

August 3, 2013

31 Comments


Koolkaren

Couldn't this also mean "Let him finish!" I got marked wrong, but I don't understand why. I thought this verb form 'finisca' worked for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular. I may be mixed up.


sfoehner

This is now accepted


mariaelena256

yes it is now accepted


Klaas_Damsko

"Let it finish" is also accepted


ajdjr73

I answered "Let it Finish" and that was accepted as correct.


dchampion

When using the singular subjunctive (which is the same for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person), Italians use the subject pronoun so there is no confusion. This example should be "Lascia che io finisca!"


mariaelena256

yes i have notice that!! but not here :((((


craaash80

If the context is not ambiguous, there is no need for that ;) (i.e. if there are only two of us in the room)


Viaggiatore

I think you're right. You would have to know from context who was supposed to finish (except that it's singular).


blaisec

Why is the verb finisca in the subjunctive? What is the grammatical rule that requires the subjunctive?


BrettThoma3501

Again, why is this subjunctive? I'm having a hard time grasping where it is appropriate to use this tense. Many of the sentences seem like they would suit the indicative just fine.


PATRICKPIZ1

the tips has a limited explanation. but for a general answer it is enough. among its uses is to express a wish or give an order. lascia is the imperative and is followed by the subjunctive describing what you must allow. subjunctive isn't really a tense in italian. it's a mood that describes a state of being.


colbymenning

tu lascia is imperative and since pronoun not specified can be him/ you / me


ICeRqrWG

Buongiono! This Italian sentence can also be translated: "Let him finish" or "let her finish." (Duo still does not accept those legitimate alternative translations. Mine was just rejected. Duo insisted on "Let me finish".) The Italian conjugated form "finisca" can refer to the first person singular, the second person singular and the third person singular. Since there are no specific pronouns to clarify the matter, all these possibilities should be accepted in the English translation.)


dieprinzessin

Does lascia have to be imperative mood? What about He leaves her/him/me/you to finish?


FrancesDav3

I tried "he leaves him to finish" but it was rejected. People on other threads seem to think the exclamation mark means that it must be imperative but I don't see why it can't be there for any of the other reasons we use exclamation marks (since we have no context).


Liz928806

Lascia is imperative because of the exclamation point '!'


jar30pma23

Not sure how the "me" fits in here. Part of lascia???


sfoehner

Literally one might translate it as "Let that I finish", but "Let me finish" is a more natural translation.


SporadicAspirant

"me" (or also him / her) is part of "finisca", as the subjunctive has a different ending than the indicative.

See congiuntivo - presente at this link: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=finire


Nan992093

"Let it end!" was accepted


Mahkizmo

You let that finish was not accepted. i interpretated is as lascia (you let) didnt see him/her in this sentence, atleast it was not obvious to me.


Hemanttsha

Let him finish' is still not accepted.


Michaela143747

Arggg, I hate this tense. I'll never get it.


JamilHilal

I do not see much difference between "Allow me finish" and "Let me finish"!!


FrancesDav3

'Allow' is a little more formal than 'let'. And if you want to use 'allow' it has to be "allow me to finish"


Gino818251

Google translate: Lascia che finisca-- Let it end. Also Google translate: Let me finish -- Lasciami finire.


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Why let that finish was not accepted


JamilHilal

Could mean him or her. Where does the "I" come in?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.