"Lascia che finisca!"

Translation:Let me finish!

August 3, 2013

22 Comments


Koolkaren

Couldn't this also mean "Let him finish!" I got marked wrong, but I don't understand why. I thought this verb form 'finisca' worked for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person singular. I may be mixed up.

August 3, 2013

sfoehner

This is now accepted

April 14, 2014

mariaelena256

yes it is now accepted

July 20, 2014

Klaas_Damsko

"Let it finish" is also accepted

April 24, 2016

ajdjr73

I answered "Let it Finish" and that was accepted as correct.

June 22, 2017

dchampion

When using the singular subjunctive (which is the same for 1st, 2nd and 3rd person), Italians use the subject pronoun so there is no confusion. This example should be "Lascia che io finisca!"

January 7, 2014

mariaelena256

yes i have notice that!! but not here :((((

July 19, 2014

craaash80

If the context is not ambiguous, there is no need for that ;) (i.e. if there are only two of us in the room)

May 9, 2015

Viaggiatore

I think you're right. You would have to know from context who was supposed to finish (except that it's singular).

August 3, 2013

ICeRqrWG

Buongiono! This Italian sentence can also be translated: "Let him finish" or "let her finish." (Duo still does not accept those legitimate alternative translations. Mine was just rejected. Duo insisted on "Let me finish".) The Italian conjugated form "finisca" can refer to the first person singular, the second person singular and the third person singular. Since there are no specific pronouns to clarify the matter, all these possibilities should be accepted in the English translation.)

August 23, 2017

colbymenning

tu lascia is imperative and since pronoun not specified can be him/ you / me

June 22, 2015

blaisec

Why is the verb finisca in the subjunctive? What is the grammatical rule that requires the subjunctive?

May 20, 2019

dieprinzessin

Does lascia have to be imperative mood? What about He leaves her/him/me/you to finish?

February 18, 2015

FrancesDav3

I tried "he leaves him to finish" but it was rejected. People on other threads seem to think the exclamation mark means that it must be imperative but I don't see why it can't be there for any of the other reasons we use exclamation marks (since we have no context).

July 15, 2018

jar30pma23

Not sure how the "me" fits in here. Part of lascia???

June 24, 2015

sfoehner

Literally one might translate it as "Let that I finish", but "Let me finish" is a more natural translation.

June 24, 2015

SporadicAspirant

"me" (or also him / her) is part of "finisca", as the subjunctive has a different ending than the indicative.

See congiuntivo - presente at this link: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=finire

May 20, 2016

Nan992093

"Let it end!" was accepted

March 2, 2016

Mahkizmo

You let that finish was not accepted. i interpretated is as lascia (you let) didnt see him/her in this sentence, atleast it was not obvious to me.

March 29, 2017

Hemanttsha

Let him finish' is still not accepted.

April 20, 2017

DavidRussnak

No. You ruined it.

December 29, 2017

Michaela143747

Arggg, I hate this tense. I'll never get it.

August 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.