"Det är mitt hem."

Translation:It is my home.

January 26, 2015

11 Comments


rach_jules

what is the difference between 'hemma' and 'hem'?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Hemma is a location adverb, hem is a direction adverb OR a noun ("a home")

Thus, it's "jag går hem" but "jag är hemma". But in the sentence above, it's a noun - "this is my home".

Does that help?

March 18, 2015

rach_jules

Kind of? So 'hemma' is an adverb of är?

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure what an adverb "of är" means, but I suppose so. Hemma means you're at the place of home, while hem means you're heading in the direction of home.

March 18, 2015

rach_jules

ah okay that makes sense. It's var/vart, dit/där, hit/här again.

March 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Good thinking. Have a lingot or two. :)

March 19, 2015

Fernando776731

Thank you for that observation. This way I can get it better. Greetings!

May 24, 2017

AlecHirsch1

Hence it would be "Det är mitt hem" or "Jag är på hemma"?

September 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's jag är hemma.

September 28, 2015

Diana_SE

Hmm- I might also add, THIS is my home.

January 26, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be det här or detta.

January 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.