1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är mitt hem."

"Det är mitt hem."

Translation:It is my home.

January 26, 2015

18 Comments


rach_jules

what is the difference between 'hemma' and 'hem'?


Zmrzlina

Hemma is a location adverb, hem is a direction adverb OR a noun ("a home")

Thus, it's "jag går hem" but "jag är hemma". But in the sentence above, it's a noun - "this is my home".

Does that help?


rach_jules

Kind of? So 'hemma' is an adverb of är?


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure what an adverb "of är" means, but I suppose so. Hemma means you're at the place of home, while hem means you're heading in the direction of home.


rach_jules

ah okay that makes sense. It's var/vart, dit/där, hit/här again.


Zmrzlina

Yes. Good thinking. Have a lingot or two. :)


Fernando776731

Thank you for that observation. This way I can get it better. Greetings!


person222222

Hence it would be "Det är mitt hem" or "Jag är på hemma"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's jag är hemma.


JYH6UtXB

But, in this case, isn't 'hem' a noun? Like, I'm standing in front of it, pointing at it and telling someone "Det är mitt hem."? I'm not sure, but maybe JoseeV64 might've answered this? I.e., 'hus' v 'hem.'


uberstar1

Why is "it is my house" not accepted?


JoseeV64

House is "hus". A house is not the same as a home. Your house is not my home, and your home is not my house.


RhydianJenkins

Is "Välkommen till vårt nya hem" correct?

When I google translate that's what it gives me, but I can't understand why it's "nya" and not "nytt"?

Tack.


JYH6UtXB

Not 100% sure, but maybe because here, 'nya' is the definite form?


Gnurfel

Is hem only used for the structure/building that is my home, or can it be used in a more abstract sense too? For example: I live in Canada, it is my home. Would hem work?


Diana_SE

Hmm- I might also add, THIS is my home.


Lundgren8

That would be det här or detta.


GiuannFlustra

Home (directions) I still don't understand what means 'directions'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.