Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella duerme."

Translation:She sleeps.

5 years ago

5 Comments


CeipherAka

Duerme - he or she sleeps. So what about 'dormir'? Which by the 'ir' I am guessing indicates the verb 'to sleep'. Just that I have never seen 'duerme' before.

3 years ago

MasterMind917

"Dormir" is an irregular verb, like mexicanfoodfreak and lesliedmckenzie were talking about above. The verb "dormir" is a stem-changer in both present and preterit (past) tenses. In present tense, the "o" is changed to a "ue" to keep the sound consistent. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

RobbyRonal

Can it mean "She dreams" aswell? or just "She sleeps"

3 years ago

MasterMind917

The verb for dream is "soƱar", not "dormir".

3 years ago

ZRaider126

And how do YOU know?

1 year ago