1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele traz boas notícias."

"Ele traz boas notícias."

Translation:He brings good news.

August 3, 2013

12 Comments


diegopmelo

Why? "He carries on good news" is incorrect?


Paulenrique

carry on = seguir, continuar seguindo em frente. After a beloved one dies, we must carry on...


diegopmelo

But Can it means "carregar", it isn't?


Paulenrique

In English there is a tough part called Phrasal Verbs, that is, verb + preposition(s) which changes its meaning in Portuguese. Look = olhar, look at = olhar para, look for = procurar, look after = cuidar, look into = examinar, put = pôr, put away = guardar, put out = apagar, put on = vestir, etc. "Carry" = carregar, but when you add "on" it takes the meaning of "prosseguir". Hope that helps... =)


diegopmelo

Humm,.. woo.. I understand, thanks. So Can I say "He caries good news"...?


Paulenrique

you could use that, but its usage is not so common (Ele carrega/porta boas notícias). To bring = trazer, levar.


spangloid

Actually, I'm afraid you might not be understood at all using 'carries' this way. Best to use 'brings' or 'has'


diegopmelo

Ok, you 're all right.... Thanks for always help.....


Paulenrique

;) no problem....


JCMcGee

"He is the barer of bad tidings"....meaning "he brings bad news"....it's old fashioned, but not that uncommon.


smheslop

"Bearer" (not "barer")


BDoubleL

Why is "It brings good news" incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.