"Ele traz boas notícias."

Translation:He brings good news.

August 3, 2013

12 Comments


diegopmelo

Why? "He carries on good news" is incorrect?

August 3, 2013

Paulenrique

carry on = seguir, continuar seguindo em frente. After a beloved one dies, we must carry on...

August 4, 2013

diegopmelo

But Can it means "carregar", it isn't?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

In English there is a tough part called Phrasal Verbs, that is, verb + preposition(s) which changes its meaning in Portuguese. Look = olhar, look at = olhar para, look for = procurar, look after = cuidar, look into = examinar, put = pôr, put away = guardar, put out = apagar, put on = vestir, etc. "Carry" = carregar, but when you add "on" it takes the meaning of "prosseguir". Hope that helps... =)

August 5, 2013

diegopmelo

Humm,.. woo.. I understand, thanks. So Can I say "He caries good news"...?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

you could use that, but its usage is not so common (Ele carrega/porta boas notícias). To bring = trazer, levar.

August 5, 2013

spangloid

Actually, I'm afraid you might not be understood at all using 'carries' this way. Best to use 'brings' or 'has'

January 23, 2015

diegopmelo

Ok, you 're all right.... Thanks for always help.....

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique

;) no problem....

August 6, 2013

JCMcGee

"He is the barer of bad tidings"....meaning "he brings bad news"....it's old fashioned, but not that uncommon.

September 10, 2013

smheslop

"Bearer" (not "barer")

November 14, 2014

BDoubleL

Why is "It brings good news" incorrect?

July 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.