1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è mio cugino."

"Non è mio cugino."

Translation:He is not my cousin.

August 3, 2013

53 Comments


AudraSimps

I put "She is not my cousin" and it was counted wrong. What confirms this as a male cousin?

November 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

"cugino" is masculine. A female cousin would be "cugina."

November 18, 2013

AudraSimps

Thanks a lot

November 18, 2013

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you for that. I didn't understand it either

April 14, 2019

vjosullivan

doh!

June 26, 2019

Sassicat

Also it says mio - the nasculine form of mine. If it was a female cousin it would be 'mia cugina'

February 22, 2014

ZemnianGnome

Well she's definitely not my male cousin, is she? It should still be correct.

February 18, 2019

Richard78640

???

February 18, 2019

Gail522005

If it was frmale it would ne cugina

November 8, 2017

italikaren

I notice that none of the family terms have il/la in front of mio/mia/tuo/suo... for example: mio padre instead of il mio padre. Why is that?

August 3, 2013

ziggKogg

Personal family doesn't need the article, but if it were plural like my brothers or my sisters you do need it.

August 4, 2013

chillrosalyn

You clarified personal family here...does that mean in referring to other people's family you would use the article??

December 25, 2014

nayrad

You still wouldnt

February 5, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Cousins or Aunt are considered to be direct family members? Cheers

January 7, 2016

Mohamed.Abdelall

Yes

April 9, 2016

EleanorAns

The best explanation I've found (and general guidance on introducing family members) has come from the Coffee Break Italian series:

http://radiolingua.com/2015/02/lesson-05-season-1-coffee-break-italian/

Their podcast is free to listen to and does a great job covering the basics. I've also found it very helpful for pronunciation!

June 8, 2017

xxChristina

"Non è mio cugino." ~ words uttered at every family reunion

December 3, 2014

lobsterdad

Why can't "not my cousin" work? Like in defense of an accusatory remark?

October 8, 2015

Sabrinadelfina

why does the sentence say non e' instead of non lui? I thought at first the sentence would read as "it is not my cousin".

February 9, 2016

japloo

lui refers to 'he' whereas e' is the verb 'is' for third person singular (he/she/it). therefore, saying "Non lui mio cugino" would translate to "He not my cousin." as opposed to "Non e' mio cugino" which is "He is not my cousin."

May 31, 2016

[deactivated user]

    hmm, I put "she is not my cousin" at first, and when it marked me wrong it told me the correct answer was "it's not my cousin" - but then when I gave that as the answer, I was marked wrong again...

    June 2, 2017

Richard78640

    Wrong the first time cos you said "she" Wrong the 2nd time because you said "it's"

    February 18, 2019

TheBareBears

    If he's not my cousin, then who is he? o.O

    December 25, 2014

RobinHensens

    Is there a difference between cousin and nephew/niece in Italian? In Dutch there isn't, so I was wondering.

    February 4, 2015

alfiethecat

    There isn't distinction in gender, both are referred as "nipote".

    August 18, 2015

vivalaashutosh

    It's not my cousin wasn't accepted, should I report it?

    January 12, 2018

EDK-Learner

    How would you say "It is not my cousin" which was marked wrong?

    January 28, 2018

Stefan831646

    It should accept 'it is not my cousin' too, right?

    April 17, 2018

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

    Il Ragazzo non è il mio figlio -Michael Jackson

    June 28, 2018

cbmhighflier

    That's what she said?

    March 1, 2015

Gituma

    It accepts "it is not my cousin" as well, nice people can have pets for cousins now, neat!

    June 24, 2015

AdamMansbr1

    But not "they're not my cousin"

    August 24, 2015

japloo

    Because 'they' is third person plural so the verb would have to be 'sono' instead of e'

    May 31, 2016

EdSpooner

    It didn't accept "it is not my cousin" for me. I think that should be an acceptable answer. Perhaps it depends on the day of the week.

    August 9, 2018

sobmar

    It absolutely should be accepted. E.g. if you are looking at the photo and you are pointing at a person at this photo, you can say "it is not my cousin". I don't see how else you can say it in Italian, thatn "Non è mio cugino"

    August 17, 2018

GladysSoli2

    Yeah what confirms if its male or female

    August 23, 2015

OllieQ

    Doesn't this translate as "It's not my cousin"? How does this imply "He is not my cousin"?

    November 28, 2015

ElevenElve

    In italian you dont have to write the subject: (Lui) non e il mio cugino.

    March 20, 2019

cedarfall

    here's the scenario in which this would be most useful: a wedding, and people think you and your soon to be husband are related, causing an uproar of outrage. this sentence begins an explanation.

    December 15, 2015

Gotenks33

    how to say "You are not my cousin"?

    February 23, 2016

japloo

    Non sei mio cugino.

    May 31, 2016

kristin45712

    It's the long con.

    August 23, 2016

KatjaBozarth

    Why can't I translate this as "It's not my cousin"?

    September 21, 2017

SallyDeBain

    It is because cugino specifically refers to a male, and cugina to a female.

    December 28, 2017

coolazice

    "Somebody's cousin stole the Mona Lisa." "It's not MY cousin!"

    -How would you say this second sentence in Italian?

    May 16, 2018

DiviFilius13

    Why is 'it is not my cousin' wrong?? Should be correct...

    May 28, 2018

Maaike624748

    Why is nephew not accepted as correct?

    May 29, 2018

BiaGia718

    The answer came back as "This is not my cousin" I put "No, It is no my cousin." why is this wrong.

    June 24, 2018

HelenHalva

    Then how would you say "it's not my cousin"???

    July 24, 2018

Christophe93498

    Please what is the different from ( is not ) and ( it's not) because you guys are getting me nuts right now

    December 8, 2018

Richard78640

    Note to myself - "è" can mean more than "it is"!!!

    January 5, 2019

Hector290697

    Where's the article before the noun? I thought that it's mandatory in Italian.

    June 19, 2019

Viaggiatore

    Who knows? That's a question about the evolution of the language.

    August 3, 2013
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.