1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è mio cugino."

"Non è mio cugino."

Translation:He is not my cousin.

August 3, 2013

70 Comments


AudraSimps

I put "She is not my cousin" and it was counted wrong. What confirms this as a male cousin?


Viaggiatore

"cugino" is masculine. A female cousin would be "cugina."


XlUi8bZ7

Thank you for that. I didn't understand it either


Matthew53527

Ohhh so that's how you know the gender


Sassicat

Also it says mio - the nasculine form of mine. If it was a female cousin it would be 'mia cugina'


Erated8

Mio Being Used Is More A Result Of Cugino Being A Masculine Word Than It Referring To A Male Cousin.


italikaren

I notice that none of the family terms have il/la in front of mio/mia/tuo/suo... for example: mio padre instead of il mio padre. Why is that?


ziggKogg

Personal family doesn't need the article, but if it were plural like my brothers or my sisters you do need it.


chillrosalyn

You clarified personal family here...does that mean in referring to other people's family you would use the article??


nayrad

You still wouldnt


Girishkorgaonkar

Cousins or Aunt are considered to be direct family members? Cheers


EleanorAns

The best explanation I've found (and general guidance on introducing family members) has come from the Coffee Break Italian series:

http://radiolingua.com/2015/02/lesson-05-season-1-coffee-break-italian/

Their podcast is free to listen to and does a great job covering the basics. I've also found it very helpful for pronunciation!


xxChristina

"Non è mio cugino." ~ words uttered at every family reunion


lobsterdad

Why can't "not my cousin" work? Like in defense of an accusatory remark?


Erated8

It Can? The Correct Answer Is "He Is Not My Cousin"


nvanriper

Because there is a verb in the sentence.


Sabrinadelfina

why does the sentence say non e' instead of non lui? I thought at first the sentence would read as "it is not my cousin".


japloo

lui refers to 'he' whereas e' is the verb 'is' for third person singular (he/she/it). therefore, saying "Non lui mio cugino" would translate to "He not my cousin." as opposed to "Non e' mio cugino" which is "He is not my cousin."


Erated8

You Saying "He Not My Cousin (Mon)" Is Wrong?


[deactivated user]

    hmm, I put "she is not my cousin" at first, and when it marked me wrong it told me the correct answer was "it's not my cousin" - but then when I gave that as the answer, I was marked wrong again...


Richard78640

    Wrong the first time cos you said "she" Wrong the 2nd time because you said "it's"


Erated8

    'Cugino' Refers To A Male Cousin, While You'd Use 'Cugina' For A Female One.


TheBareBears

    If he's not my cousin, then who is he? o.O


EDK-Learner

    How would you say "It is not my cousin" which was marked wrong?


Stefan831646

    It should accept 'it is not my cousin' too, right?


RobinHensens

    Is there a difference between cousin and nephew/niece in Italian? In Dutch there isn't, so I was wondering.


alfiethecat

    There isn't distinction in gender, both are referred as "nipote".


KatjaBozarth

    Why can't I translate this as "It's not my cousin"?


SallyDeBain

    It is because cugino specifically refers to a male, and cugina to a female.


coolazice

    "Somebody's cousin stole the Mona Lisa." "It's not MY cousin!"

    -How would you say this second sentence in Italian?


Erated8

    Why Would You Say That, Unless They Put Emphasis On The "Somebody", Suggesting They Know Who.


Laura841796

    Woops I put "It is not my cousin" too


vivalaashutosh

    It's not my cousin wasn't accepted, should I report it?


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

    Il Ragazzo non è il mio figlio -Michael Jackson


RodgerGuti

    Whoops. The words cousin and kitchen sound so similar in Italian.


nvanriper

    It got me, too. I noticed that the sentence didn't make a lot of sense, but answered kitchen anyway. Duo can throw some wingbats at you sometimes so..... Haha


cbmhighflier

    That's what she said?


Gituma

    It accepts "it is not my cousin" as well, nice people can have pets for cousins now, neat!


AdamMansbr1

    But not "they're not my cousin"


japloo

    Because 'they' is third person plural so the verb would have to be 'sono' instead of e'


Erated8

    They Can Also Be Singular, Especially If You Don't Know Said Persons Gender.


nvanriper

    Not really. Lazy English speakers have resorted to this. But it's not grammatically correct.


EdSpooner

    It didn't accept "it is not my cousin" for me. I think that should be an acceptable answer. Perhaps it depends on the day of the week.


    [deactivated user]

      It absolutely should be accepted. E.g. if you are looking at the photo and you are pointing at a person at this photo, you can say "it is not my cousin". I don't see how else you can say it in Italian, thatn "Non è mio cugino"


Erated8

      Usually You'd Use "That" In That Context.


GladysSoli2

      Yeah what confirms if its male or female


Erated8

      In This Case, The Word Cugino, If You Were Talking About A Woman It Would Be Cugina.


OllieQ

      Doesn't this translate as "It's not my cousin"? How does this imply "He is not my cousin"?


ElevenElve

      In italian you dont have to write the subject: (Lui) non e il mio cugino.


Erated8

      'è' Means "He\She\It Is", And Can Mean Any Of Those When Alone, It's Often Good To Specify With 'Lei' Or 'Lui' If It's Unclear, But In This Case Since You're Using The Masculine Form Of Cousin You Can Infer That It Is A Male You're Talking About, And Thus Don't Need 'Lui'.


cedarfall

      here's the scenario in which this would be most useful: a wedding, and people think you and your soon to be husband are related, causing an uproar of outrage. this sentence begins an explanation.


Gotenks33

      how to say "You are not my cousin"?


japloo

      Non sei mio cugino.


kristin45712

      It's the long con.


DiviFilius13

      Why is 'it is not my cousin' wrong?? Should be correct...


nvanriper

      We dont refer to people as "it. " Use he or she.


Maaike624748

      Why is nephew not accepted as correct?


Erated8

      Because It's A Different Thing? Your Nephew Is The Son Of One Of Your Siblings, While Your Cousin Is The Child Of One Of Your Parents's Siblings.


BiaGia718

      The answer came back as "This is not my cousin" I put "No, It is no my cousin." why is this wrong.


HelenHalva

      Then how would you say "it's not my cousin"???


Christophe93498

      Please what is the different from ( is not ) and ( it's not) because you guys are getting me nuts right now


Erated8

      'è' Means '(He\She\It) Is', So It Means Both "Is" And "It's".


Richard78640

      Note to myself - "è" can mean more than "it is"!!!


Hector290697

      Where's the article before the noun? I thought that it's mandatory in Italian.


Lui827251

      Not if you talk about family members. Then the article is left out but only in singular.

      Mio fratello lavora.

      I miei fratelli lavorano.


Lui827251

      I wrote "gugino" instead of "cugino" and it was fully accepted even without a typo. Is it possible to write it like that?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.