Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

phototimmermans

"You strengthened xx words"

A suggestion: Could Duolingo put the gender in front of the newly strengthened words? It would provide more useful revision if I saw clearly that I had strengthened "une boisson" rather than just "boisson".

5 years ago

28 Comments


Zach1337

I would love to have that implemented. I always learn German words with the articles.

5 years ago

TMRPS
TMRPS

This, especially since German knows grammatical constructions like the dativ and genitiv.

5 years ago

Joey855146

yeah totly agree

8 months ago

4u1e
4u1e

It's normal to learn French words with the indefinite article (un, une) for this reason. Sounds like a good plan.

5 years ago

ElDestello

This would be great especially while learning German.

5 years ago

CabbageFairy

Me too!

5 years ago

helenvee
helenvee

Yes please.

5 years ago

Valdern

This would be SO helpful!

5 years ago

MelsWolf

Absolutely a wonderful idea, I've actually been thinking about this myself, too. Hope Duo agrees and adds it.

5 years ago

Ewolwil
Ewolwil

Good idea. It would also be very helpful if articles were included in the translations shown when you hover over English words. Eg. when you hover over "solution", you see "(die) Lösung" or to avoid confusion, "Lösung(f)", where f indicates feminine.

4 years ago

timvs

That, I would really appreciate as well!

5 years ago

Thebest34

Totally agree!

5 years ago

RosemaryWriter

excellent suggestion!

5 years ago

eswhates

Exactly that would be more useful

5 years ago

Ritako
Ritako

That would be handy!

5 years ago

auxbuss
auxbuss

+1

5 years ago

Francisco625
Francisco625

totally agree. i was just thinking this last week.

5 years ago

coffeemomcrafts

great idea.

5 years ago

Eliudneto
Eliudneto

that would be perfect! good idea

5 years ago

herekittykitty99

Great suggestion!

5 years ago

marraz
marraz

Very good suggestion! Very useful for Spanish too!

5 years ago

cberjot

Good idea!

5 years ago

ace980
ace980

This would be so helpful! Articles are always included in Spanish too!

5 years ago

Sialia2
Sialia2

Excellent idea! It would make learning nouns far easier, especially in French.

5 years ago

Le_Loup

That is a good idea.

5 years ago

KevTEOP

I've only been using Duolingo for a week but this would be my strongest suggestion. It would be invaluable for every language you support except English.

5 years ago

rosen27926

PLEASE PLEASE do this for French and German!

4 years ago

Joey855146

yeah

8 months ago