1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. "You strengthened xx words"

phototimmermans

"You strengthened xx words"

A suggestion: Could Duolingo put the gender in front of the newly strengthened words? It would provide more useful revision if I saw clearly that I had strengthened "une boisson" rather than just "boisson".

August 3, 2013

28 Comments


Zach1337

I would love to have that implemented. I always learn German words with the articles.


Knutselspullen

This, especially since German knows grammatical constructions like the dativ and genitiv.


4u1e

It's normal to learn French words with the indefinite article (un, une) for this reason. Sounds like a good plan.


ElDestello

This would be great especially while learning German.


Valdern

This would be SO helpful!


MelsWolf

Absolutely a wonderful idea, I've actually been thinking about this myself, too. Hope Duo agrees and adds it.


Ewolwil

Good idea. It would also be very helpful if articles were included in the translations shown when you hover over English words. Eg. when you hover over "solution", you see "(die) Lösung" or to avoid confusion, "Lösung(f)", where f indicates feminine.


timvs

That, I would really appreciate as well!


RosemaryWriter

excellent suggestion!


eswhates

Exactly that would be more useful


Ritako

That would be handy!


Francisco625

totally agree. i was just thinking this last week.


Eliudneto

that would be perfect! good idea


marraz

Very good suggestion! Very useful for Spanish too!


ace980

This would be so helpful! Articles are always included in Spanish too!


Sialia2

Excellent idea! It would make learning nouns far easier, especially in French.


Le_Loup

That is a good idea.


KevTEOP

I've only been using Duolingo for a week but this would be my strongest suggestion. It would be invaluable for every language you support except English.


rosen27926

PLEASE PLEASE do this for French and German!

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.