phototimmermans

"You strengthened xx words"

A suggestion: Could Duolingo put the gender in front of the newly strengthened words? It would provide more useful revision if I saw clearly that I had strengthened "une boisson" rather than just "boisson".

August 3, 2013

28 Comments


Zach1337

I would love to have that implemented. I always learn German words with the articles.

August 4, 2013

TMRPS

This, especially since German knows grammatical constructions like the dativ and genitiv.

August 6, 2013

Joey855146

yeah totly agree

January 6, 2018

4u1e

It's normal to learn French words with the indefinite article (un, une) for this reason. Sounds like a good plan.

August 4, 2013

ElDestello

This would be great especially while learning German.

August 6, 2013

CabbageFairy

Me too!

August 4, 2013

helenvee

Yes please.

August 5, 2013

Valdern

This would be SO helpful!

August 5, 2013

MelsWolf

Absolutely a wonderful idea, I've actually been thinking about this myself, too. Hope Duo agrees and adds it.

August 6, 2013

Ewolwil

Good idea. It would also be very helpful if articles were included in the translations shown when you hover over English words. Eg. when you hover over "solution", you see "(die) Lösung" or to avoid confusion, "Lösung(f)", where f indicates feminine.

September 23, 2013

timvs

That, I would really appreciate as well!

August 3, 2013

Thebest34

Totally agree!

August 4, 2013

RosemaryWriter

excellent suggestion!

August 4, 2013

eswhates

Exactly that would be more useful

August 4, 2013

Ritako

That would be handy!

August 4, 2013

auxbuss

+1

August 4, 2013

Francisco625

totally agree. i was just thinking this last week.

August 5, 2013

coffeemomcrafts

great idea.

August 5, 2013

Eliudneto

that would be perfect! good idea

August 5, 2013

herekittykitty99

Great suggestion!

August 5, 2013

marraz

Very good suggestion! Very useful for Spanish too!

August 5, 2013

cberjot

Good idea!

August 5, 2013

ace980

This would be so helpful! Articles are always included in Spanish too!

August 5, 2013

Sialia2

Excellent idea! It would make learning nouns far easier, especially in French.

August 6, 2013

Le_Loup

That is a good idea.

August 6, 2013

KevTEOP

I've only been using Duolingo for a week but this would be my strongest suggestion. It would be invaluable for every language you support except English.

August 8, 2013

rosen27926

PLEASE PLEASE do this for French and German!

November 4, 2013

Joey855146

yeah

January 6, 2018
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.