Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras vamos a resolver ese problema."

Translation:We are going to resolve that problem.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

I got it wrong because "problema is masculine, not feminine." Aww, man!

5 years ago

Fluent2B

The fact that the masculine form "ese" was used in the example was one tip-off.

5 years ago

itsmesd

Lechuza: It must be one of those -ma words that are Greek in origin. Apparently a lot of -ma, -pa, and -ta verbs are masculine for that reason. What fun would it be to learn a language that was totally consistent? There would be no reason for these discussions! How boring!

4 years ago

homefire

Tricky! I didn't know that either. Fortunately, I got it in Spanish, so I could just say HUH? Why ese? rather than getting it wrong!

4 years ago

cabaspre

In English we would also say "settle the problem". I was marked wrong.

4 years ago

T-boneFirefly

I said "fix" the problem and was marked off... oh well

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Me, too. "Fix" seemed like the most natural way to say it.

4 years ago

GinoSamethini

Interesting. ...I had this as a speaking exercise

4 years ago

Trey2811

Why is "We are going to solve the problem," Not accepted?

2 years ago

pj1001
pj1001

Understanding the spoken nosotros/nosotras is difficult to determine the difference and I usually get it wrong. Maybe a correction in diction is in order?

3 weeks ago