1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kommer till er i november…

"Vi kommer till er i november."

Translation:We come to you in November.

January 26, 2015

27 Comments


SinisterThought

When would it be appropriate to use this sentence? I'm not sure if it's something I would ever say in English


Ryn-Garingaroses

I would say We come to yours in November... But apparently that was wrong. But I would say that is a better / more accurate / comfortable translation in the English language at least.


GlennaJo

We would say something like "We will come to see you" or visit you, not just come to you. Is is safe to assume the Swedish sentence is more idiomatic than the accepted English translation? I'd like to get it right when I let my relatives there know my sister and I are coming to see them this summer. :-)


Bobod3

Is this equal in meaning to Vi kommer hos er i november ?


MarvelMani1

"Hos" does not work with movement. "Vi är hemma hos mig" but "vi går hem till mig".


Jim658990

In English, We will come to you in November seems more natural. Is that acceptable?


Adam825412

I tried translating this as "we come to your place in November" and that wasn't accepted, but I'm not sure why. Why can "till oss" be translated as 'to our place' in "ni är välkomna till oss i oktober", but "till er" can't be translated as 'to your place' in this sentence?


Sven-Ska

I wrote "We come to yours in November" as in "your place". Why is the statement not "Vi kommer till ni i november"? Tack.


Zmrzlina

You have to use object form of pronouns in this construction, thus it's dig/er.


Kevinlinton_

What is an object form and when is it used?


Zmrzlina

It's the one being acted upon.

They (subject) love us (object)

We (subject) love them (object)


Sven-Ska

Yes I just realised that with a later question containing "dig" - object pronouns - got it! Tack!


faith46

Why not 'dig'?


Esilenc

er is either plural you, or formal you (as is "vous" in french)


stkelley

Are the names of months and days not capitalized in Swedish or is that just duolingo?


Arnauti

They are not capitalized in Swedish, and neither are names of languages and nationalities.


Soasamuel

can the Swedish till be translated as '' for' as well as to?


MillerAnna

How do I know till is "to" and not "for"


NancyTabash

why is it wrong to say " we are coming to you on november"


Arnauti

They just don't say on November in English, they say in November and we say i november. With days of the week, it's also the same in both languages: på måndag and on Monday.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "we come at you in November ?" wrong ? What would it be in Swedish ?


NatalieBoa3

    In English it means they would attack you.


Charles697505

    Would "er" be the equivilant of "y'all"or "you all" in southern American English


AlanMonteros

    I am having a hard time understanding the meaning of this sentence,can anyone help ?


Ooolala

    I think a better translation is "we will visit you in November". That is easier to understand than "we come to you in November" because that is not how it is typically said.


Mokvinna

    “We are going to visit you in November" was not accepted. Could a moderator please tell us when would we use this sentence. I think numerous people feel like me, we do not understand the meaning you are trying to convey.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.