"Vi kommer till er i november."

Translation:We come to you in November.

January 26, 2015

19 Comments


SinisterThought

When would it be appropriate to use this sentence? I'm not sure if it's something I would ever say in English

February 26, 2015

Ryn-Garingaroses

I would say We come to yours in November... But apparently that was wrong. But I would say that is a better / more accurate / comfortable translation in the English language at least.

October 6, 2015

Sven-Ska

I wrote "We come to yours in November" as in "your place". Why is the statement not "Vi kommer till ni i november"? Tack.

January 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

You have to use object form of pronouns in this construction, thus it's dig/er.

January 26, 2015

Sven-Ska

Yes I just realised that with a later question containing "dig" - object pronouns - got it! Tack!

January 26, 2015

Kevinlinton_

What is an object form and when is it used?

July 21, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's the one being acted upon.

They (subject) love us (object)

We (subject) love them (object)

July 23, 2017

Kevinlinton_

Tack!

July 23, 2017

faith46

Why not 'dig'?

April 28, 2015

Esilenc

er is either plural you, or formal you (as is "vous" in french)

August 14, 2015

Bobod3

Is this equal in meaning to Vi kommer hos er i november ?

April 3, 2018

SpencerKel1

Are the names of months and days not capitalized in Swedish or is that just duolingo?

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

They are not capitalized in Swedish, and neither are names of languages and nationalities.

March 19, 2015

Soasamuel

can the Swedish till be translated as '' for' as well as to?

March 19, 2015

MillerAnna

How do I know till is "to" and not "for"

September 17, 2015

NancyTabash

why is it wrong to say " we are coming to you on november"

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

They just don't say on November in English, they say in November and we say i november. With days of the week, it's also the same in both languages: på måndag and on Monday.

January 3, 2016

Drackard

Why is "we come at you in November ?" wrong ? What would it be in Swedish ?

March 10, 2018

NatalieBoa3

In English it means they would attack you.

July 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.