1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is necessary to analyze t…

"It is necessary to analyze this test."

Translation:Det er nødvendigt at analysere denne prøve.

January 26, 2015

4 Comments


PandaClaws

test is a danish word as well. It should be allowed to substitute 'test' with 'prøve'.


FaVX6YkH

I followed the "hints" and got it wrong, when will I ever learn?


sopadepanda321

This sentence should have two translations because of the ambiguity of "to analyze" in English, which can be both a simple infinitive and also just a contraction of "in order to", which is translated as "for at"


Radwinter

What is the difference between nødvendigt and behøves?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.