1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tuesday is a workday."

"Tuesday is a workday."

Translation:Tisdag är en vardag.

January 26, 2015

14 Comments


Sven-Ska

In the UK we don't use "workday". "Working day" is ok but we always say "Weekday" as opposed to the weekend.

January 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The course is supposed to be in American English, isn't it? I am sure that weekday is accepted in the reversed exercise.

January 26, 2015

jaimexplorer

We also usually say "weekday" in the US.

May 17, 2015

Hacu.

I don't see "workday" or "working day" necessarily being an exact synonym with "weekday" (in the way it excludes weekend), as one can work any day of the week between Mon-Sun and so called weekday might as well be one's day off from work.

  • Vardag sure can mean workday or weekday (among other things), but there are also words "arbetsdag" for workday and "veckodag" for weekday (can mean any day of the week though).
  • "Tisdag är en arbetsdag." is also an approved translation to the given english sentence.
December 5, 2016

cesaradavidson

Please can some explain to me what is the difference between "vardag" and "arbetsdag"?... if there is any

February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Vardag" is the opposite of "helgdag", where "vardag" normally means Monday - Friday and "helgdag" is Saturday - Sunday. (Christmas day, Boxing day and Good Friday etc are "helgdagar" too.)

"Arbetsdag" is a day when you work, so if you work in an office for example, "vardag" and "arbetsdag" coincide.

February 10, 2015

cesaradavidson

Thanks... I think I finally got the differences between the two words

Just another question. "Helgdag" is the opposite of "vardag". Does "arbetsdag" has any opposite word?.. Something like a "free day". Or we just use "vardag"

February 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Not really, but you can say "ledig dag" (or "arbetsfri dag") of course,

February 11, 2015

jwbards

Google translate also gave me veckodag and translated vardag as "spring day". Is it just plain wrong?

December 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's fun!
vår = spring,

which means that
vårdag = spring day

December 28, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer to @jwbards: if you ask Vilken veckodag är det? you want an answer like Monday, Tuesday etc. If you ask Vilken dag är det? you want an answer like 'December 5th'.

December 5, 2016

jwbards

@Helen - Thanks! I sort of figured that might be the case with vårdag. What about veckodag?

December 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Veckodag = dag i veckan = måndag, tisdag, ..., lördag eller söndag, which means that it is not the same as weekday, right?

December 28, 2015

jwbards

OK - again pretty much what I figured. Sort of redundant, then, isn't it? Why would you ever use veckodag rather than just dag? I guess in English we could say "What day of the week is it?", but we'd be far more likely just to say "What day is is?" Tack!

December 29, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.