Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos buscan estabilidad."

Translation:They seek stability.

5 years ago

24 Comments


lhaasmanley

Could this not be, "They are looking for stability"?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Ihaasmanley: Yes. "buscan" can mean: "the look for", "the are looking for", "they do look for", "they seek", "they are seeking", "they do seek", "they search for", "they are searching for", "they do search for", and maybe some other possibilities. Please see Babella's post also on this page; there is another way to say "they are looking for" - that is to use the Present Progressive tense, which is "Ellos estás buscando" which basically means the same as "Ellos buscan" with a slightly different nuance - to much to explain here.

4 years ago

Babella

Are looking for = están buscando. It means the same, but it is just a not so literal translation of the original sentence.

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Yes ,lhaasmanley, but was marked wrong! Reported March 23.

4 years ago

jeanniepq

I was marked wrong on this as well. If you put the Spanish sentence into SpanishDict, one translation is 'they are looking for'

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"They look for stability." is accepted as correct.

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

It was my previous answer and was marked like being wrong. Then I anwser "they seek stability" the same Dl. answer, and they consider being wrong too. Can anybody tell me what happens?

1 year ago

CharlesDain

No clue why Duo marked "They seek stability " wrong because it should be correct, and Duo accepted that answer from me. Perhaps you made a typographical or spelling error that you didn't catch? It probably marked "are looking for" wrong because the sentence is present tense. "Ellos buscan" is "they look for," "Ellos están buscando" would be "they are looking for."

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

I don't think so because I have looked over it several times, but you may be right and I have missed some undetected thing.

1 year ago

AshleyBlackwood

Why do some abstract objects always take the article and some do not. This seems to be general stability here which seems to me to have utilized the article in previous examples.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Stability is of unknown quantity and so does not get the article. http://www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/articles.htm#notdefinite Yet, the article would be used at the beginning of the sentence. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Most of the times it depends on the verb and the function the noun has in the sentence (subject, object, attribute, etc.). For instance, ser requires its subject to have a determiner, but not its attribute.

  • La estabilidad es buena para la economía del país = Stability is good for the country's economy (La estabilidad is the subject).
  • Eso era estabilidad = That was stability (Estabilidad is the attribute).

Evitar requires the subject to have a determiner, the object should also have it unless it's plural.

  • Él trabaja duro para evitar la guerra = He works hard to prevent war (La guerra is the object)
  • Las vacunas evitan enfermedades = Vaccines prevent diseases (Las vacunas is the subject, and enfermedades is the object, it does not have an article because it's plural).

Faltar does not take direct objects, and it does not require its subject to have a determiner.

  • A la planta le falta agua = The plant needs water (Agua is the subject of that sentence).

Just to give you some examples, it's better if you memorise the verbs that need determiners rather than the nouns.

2 years ago

lhaasmanley

Thanks for the response. I thought it also could be "They look for stability" given that buscar means to look for something.

5 years ago

droma
droma

"they look for stability." is also correct and is accepted by duolingo

4 years ago

JAR-120
JAR-120

Can someone explain to me why it is not "Ellos buscan la estabilidad", seeing as stability is an abstract noun? Another DL sentence is "Creo que la estabilidad es buena". Thanks.

3 years ago

stuartchadwick

I'm struggling to understand when to add the el/la to these abstract nouns too :-(

3 years ago

stuartchadwick

I've just read that we don't use the direct article when it's the object of a verb, rather tan the subject. Is this right? So we would say 'La estabilidad es buena' because it's the subject, but in this case not, as it's the object?

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I have the same question! Does a general noun take a definite article if it's an object and not a subject?

The following discussion proves that rule is inconsistent, but i don't know if it's to allow for obscure contexts, or what the best translation is.
comment/765992

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the general noun is uncountable or of unknown quantity and is after the verb, then it won't have the definite article. http://www.businessspanish.com/LECCION/articles.htm#notdefinite

2 years ago

TekluT.M.T

Am I the only one that thinks the b sounds like a v in buscan

2 years ago

SallyM19

The official answer (translation) came up as "they want stability." Have never used buscar to mean "to want." They seek is good, or they find should be accepted.

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

Probably financial.

1 year ago

espofleet
espofleet

they search for stability

1 year ago

BlubbyDaFich

Mine says that the correct answer is not that "They seek stability", but "They want stability." Is that different for anyone else?

9 months ago